Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Store the text in a DbMemo

Posted on 2001-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can anybody please explain me how to store the text in DbMemo in a table. I got the field, the table, etc but when calling the post I get an error message.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gsoldado
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6311124
what errormessage do you get?

what about
TBlobField(table1.fieldByName('MemoField')).LoadFromFile(AFilename);

or
TBlobField(table1.fieldByName('MemoField')).LoadFromStream(AStream);

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SMakarenko
ID: 6311195
What database?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 6311240
You can use this:

Example1:

Table1.FieldByName('Memo').AsString:= MyMemo;


Example2:

Table1.FieldByName('Memo').AsString:= Memo1.Text;

Motaz

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:SMakarenko
ID: 6311475
What database? and
Field type
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gsoldado
ID: 6313084
I'm using Access 2000 as a try, but I can switch to fox or something else. As long as front end is Delphi.

The field type is MEMO in access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SMakarenko
ID: 6316205
switch to Oracle ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SMakarenko
ID: 6316431
switch to Oracle ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6320998
well, then should my sample work, if you want the insert to do with a file/stream, otherwise use the tdbmemo-control for display and input
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6325996
hello?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gsoldado
ID: 6330469
Kool! it works!
0