Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiline tool tip text

Posted on 2001-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to have a multiline tooltip text...this is to represent the address of a person as the tool tip when the mouse is moved on to it.


In general we  have tool tip text of single line and that extends tooo long for the complete address.so i need multiple line tooltip text.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_thakur
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
poluru earned 30 total points
ID: 6311230
u can pass the html to setToolTipText()
like
object.setToolTipText("<html><font color='red'>Chandra Poluru,<br>Hyderabad,<br>A.P..</font></html>");
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6311290
see SwingSet2 demo which comes with your JDK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6311727
You will have to customize your own solution.  According to the Javadocs, you will have to "override JComponent's createToolTip method and use a subclass of this class"  'This class' being the JToolTip class.  So, create a new class extending the JToolTip class and then write your own implementation of the method 'setTipText(String tip)'.  You might have to include a line break character.

But I would wonder if using a mouseMotionListener and a JDialog or JPopupMenu wouldn't be better.  Then you write a listener and add it to a component that listens if the mouse is over an area, if over that area then the dialog/pop-up appears and then disappears.  This would be ideal if you want to offer the option of selecting that address to be inserted automatically.  

Hope I didn't confuse too much,
Tom
0