Solved

SAM Transfer / NT to 2000 migration question

Posted on 2001-07-23
8
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi experts,
Here is the situation:
I have an NT PDC with domain name= ALNT
I have installed W2K server with domain ALW2K;  this is currently without Active Directory

Now I want to transfer my SAM from ALNT to ALW2K so that I can migrate my network users from NT to W2K.

I am not new to NT but am new to W2K but have good understanding of MS-OSs.

A quick response will be much appriciated.

Thanks in adv.
msa.
0
Comment
Question by:msali
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 6311935
simply start installing the active directory on your new upgraded windows 2000 server, just kick off the ( dcpromo ) command from the run box, and once your active directory service is installed, then all your users accounts and groups are there under the windows 2000

just i have a question to you !! how come you're saying that you have a new domain under windows 2000 called ALW2K and yet you're saying that no active directory yet ... I suppose you meant your new winodws 2000 server is called ALW2K but not a domain yet ...

anyway, if my understanding is right from what you expressed in your question, then ( dcpromo ) from the run box, and you're going to have your domain upgraded to windows 2000

still, for you or anyone else, its highly recommended to have backups of you windows NT domain before you do the upgrade, like tape backups and you should have a BDC or BDCs in case any failures during the upgrade...

for everyone, follow the link below for the best upgrade procedures ...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/deploy/part3/chapt-10.asp

Best Regards,
Khaled
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6312481
I do not think that this is the best way to go about it.

The recommended path is to install NT 4 and sp6a as a BDC. This ensures that the SAM is available.

Then you upgrade this machine to win2k server.



http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/library/planning/pds-cnwsdtoc.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/ISN/deployment.asp

 These links will you perform the upgrade from NT to win2k
                   http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/w2ksrupg.asp
                   http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/dguide/home.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/walkthroughs/default.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6315195
msali I agree with sysexpert, but he does not explain a few critial steps...
-Install the new server as an NT4 BDC. Its the only way you'll have a copy of the SAM.
-The you disconnect this BDC for the LAN... Change its role to a PDC.
-Stick it on a hub thats not connected to anything else. (needs a media connection to upgrade to a DC).
-Install DNS, create a zone for the LAN. Point the NIC to the local dns server IP for dns resolution.
-Run DCPromo & install active directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msali
ID: 6316055
Housenet,
what do you mean when you say:

"-Stick it on a hub thats not connected to anything else. (needs a media connection to upgrade to a DC)."

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:msali
ID: 6316056
Housenet,
what do you mean when you say:

"-Stick it on a hub thats not connected to anything else. (needs a media connection to upgrade to a DC)."

0
 

Author Comment

by:msali
ID: 6316057
Housenet,
what do you mean when you say:

"-Stick it on a hub thats not connected to anything else. (needs a media connection to upgrade to a DC)."

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6316968
-What I mean is, the computer will be a second PDC with the same user & machine accounts. Obviously connecting it to the LAN where your original PDC & NT domain exists would be a problem (2 PDC's in 1 nt4 domain).
-Yet in windows 2000, when installing active directory a disconnected network card will cause a failure. Windows 2000 dns tries to query dns servers its aware of for dns conflicts before accepting your choice for a domain name etc. If it detects that your network cable is not connected & the transciever is not active, it will fail. Having a hub & connecting this server to it satisfied the requirement of having a connected network card. Just to plug it into a hub that is also connected to your NT4 domain, as in a spare hub or something.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rcasteel earned 100 total points
ID: 6339093
The windows 2000 upgrade program will only upgrade an NT 4.0 PDC.  This is the correct steps to accomplish what you are trying to do.

1. Upgrade the NT 4.0 PDC to a W2k DC...this will convert all of your SAM to an ADS database.  

2.  Upgrade your NT 4.0 BDCs one at a time.
3. Flip the native mode switch AFTER all of the BDCS have been upgraded.

I am a little leary about upgrades.  Basically I like to have fresh installs if possible.  Since I never put applications on my DCs, I performed my Domain upgrade like this.

I installed a new NT 4.0 BDC--a reliable machine but not one I wanted to keep alive for long.  

I promoted it to the PDC

I upgraded it to A Win2000 DC--at this point the database was converted for me.

I chose an NT 4.0 BDC and reformatted it

I installed Win2000 server fresh on it and installed ADS in the previously upgraded domain.

I did the same with the other BDCS

I then transfered all operation master roles to one of the freshly installed win2000 DCs

Then I torched the upgraded PDC (the one I had promoted to a PDC before the upgrade.)

Then I flipped the native mode bit.

This is a simple process BUT remember I never install applications on my DCs...I seldom put user data on them either.  This made the upgrade a snap.
0