Solved

Win API

Posted on 2001-07-23
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I need to download documentation containing windows API functions. Where can I do this(where exactly on the MSN website), as I need to trap the "connected to internet" message.

I preferably need both questions answered. I will need the documentation for future use.

Regards,
Dion.
0
Comment
Question by:Diono
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 25 total points
ID: 6311266
Did you see Borlands Windows SDK help file it contains alot of API.

Delphi/Help/SDK Help
or
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\MSHelp\Win32.hlp

Motaz
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 25 total points
ID: 6311287
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6311336
listening...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6311451
hi,
if you installed delphi you most likely have a file called win32.hlp installed ,search your drives for it.

msdn is certainly the best place(usually more up to date), i recently bought vc6,it came with msdn on cds which i installed ,makes for fast searching ;-)


to see if your connected to the internet you can try this function from wininet :

Uses Wininet;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
   dwConnectionTypes: dWord;
begin
dwConnectionTypes := 0;
if InternetGetConnectedState(@dwConnectionTypes, 0) then
  showmessage('connected')
 else
  showmessage('not connected');
end;


if that fails to work you can use the component here:

http://members.xoom.com/kirez/download.htm 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6314748
Listening   :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8711422
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between motaz and mnasman

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0