Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browse for ALL instances of an application

Posted on 2001-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all,
I want to know how can browse and find all instances of an application. For example: I want to find and maximize ALL windows that contains the string 'MyAppWindow'. Please include some code examples.

Thanks for your help in advance!
Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:neshkov
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6311389
look at enumwindows in winAPI
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshkov
ID: 6311406
Example please!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 600 total points
ID: 6311435
Hi neshkov,

here is it:

procedure NextWindow(H,V:Integer); stdcall;
var
  C: array[0..255] of char;
begin
  GetClassName(H, C, 255);

  if C = 'TForm1' then
    ShowWindow(H, SW_MINIMIZE);
  EnumChildWindows(H, @NextWindow, V);
end;

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  EnumWindows(@NextWindow, 0);
end;

-----
Igor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6311444
found an old sample in my paq (from january 1999)

--- paste begin
here is a little unit which collects windows and childwindows (handle, Caption ControlClass) and displayed
it in a treeview, not ready, not perfect, of course but it shows a way

unit fw_tree_u;

interface

uses
 Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
 StdCtrls, ExtCtrls, Grids, ComCtrls;

type
 TForm1 = class(TForm)
   Panel1: TPanel;
   Button1: TButton;
   TV1: TTreeView;
   Splitter1: TSplitter;
   Panel2: TPanel;
   EClass: TEdit;
   EText: TEdit;
   EHandle: TEdit;
   Label1: TLabel;
   Label2: TLabel;
   Label3: TLabel;
   Button2: TButton;
   Button3: TButton;
   procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
   procedure TV1Click(Sender: TObject);
   procedure TV1Change(Sender: TObject; Node: TTreeNode);
   procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
 private
   { Private-Deklarationen }
 public
   { Public-Deklarationen }
 end;

var
 Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

type
TTextBuf = array[0..100] of Char;
TTNData = Record
            ClassName : String[100];
            Caption   : String[100];
            Handle    : LongInt;
          end;

var
TNDPtr : ^TTNData;
TextBuf: TTextBuf;
TextBufPtr: PChar = TextBuf;
ActNode : TTreeNode;

Function MyClassName(CHandle : THandle) : String;
begin
 GetClassName(CHandle,TextBufPtr,100);
 Result := strpas(TextBufPtr);
end;

Function ControlCaption(CHandle : THandle) : String;
begin
 Getwindowtext(CHandle,TextBufPtr,100);
 Result := strpas(TextBufPtr);
end;

Procedure FindChilds(Depth : Integer; ParentW: THandle; Node : TTreeNode);
var
 ch1: THandle;
 s : String;
 i : Integer;
 TActNode : TTreeNode;
begin
 s := '';
 for i := 0 to depth do s := s + ':-';
 ch1 := GetWindow(ParentW, GW_Child);
 while not(ch1=0) do
 begin
   New(TNDPTr);
   TNDPtr^.ClassName := MyClassName(ch1);
   TNDPtr^.Caption := ControlCaption(ch1);
   TNDPtr^.Handle := ch1;
   TActNode := Form1.TV1.Items.AddChildObject(Node,TNDPtr^.ClassName,TNDPtr);
   ch1 := GetNextWindow(ch1, GW_HWNDNEXT);
 end;
 ch1 := GetWindow(ParentW, GW_Child);
 while not(ch1=0) do
 begin
   if GetWindow(ch1, GW_Child)<>0 then FindChilds(depth + 1,ch1,TactNode);
   ch1 := GetNextWindow(ch1, GW_HWNDNEXT);
 end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 SHandle,
 FHandle : THandle;
begin
 SHandle := GetActiveWindow;
 while (SHandle <> 0) do
 begin
   SHandle :=  GetWindow(SHandle,GW_HWNDNEXT);  {Looking Foward the Z-Order}
   if SHandle <> 0 then
   begin
     New(TNDPTr);
     TNDPtr^.ClassName := MyClassName(SHandle);
     TNDPtr^.Caption := ControlCaption(SHandle);
     TNDPtr^.Handle := SHandle;
     ActNode := TV1.Items.AddChildObject(TV1.TopItem,TNDPtr^.ClassName,TNDPtr);
     FindChilds(0,SHandle,ActNode);
   end;
 end;
 SHandle := GetActiveWindow;
 while (SHandle <> 0) do
 begin
   SHandle := GetWindow(SHandle,GW_HWNDPREV); {Looking Backward the Z-Order}
   if SHandle <> 0 then
   begin
     New(TNDPTr);
     TNDPtr^.ClassName := MyClassName(SHandle);
     TNDPtr^.Caption := ControlCaption(SHandle);
     TNDPtr^.Handle := SHandle;
     ActNode := TV1.Items.AddChildObject(TV1.TopItem,TNDPtr^.ClassName,TNDPtr);
     FindChilds(0,SHandle,ActNode);
   end;
 end;
end;


procedure TForm1.TV1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 If TV1.Selected = TV1.TopItem then
 begin
   EClass.Text := '';
   EText.Text := '';
   EHandle.Text := '0';
 end
 else
 begin
   if TV1.Selected <> nil then
   begin
     TNDPtr := TV1.Selected.Data;
     EClass.Text := TNDPtr^.ClassName;
     EText.Text := TNDPtr^.Caption;
     EHandle.Text := inttostr(TNDPtr^.Handle);
   end
   else
   begin
     EClass.Text := '';
     EText.Text := '';
     EHandle.Text := '0';
   end;
 end;
end;

procedure TForm1.TV1Change(Sender: TObject; Node: TTreeNode);
begin
 TV1Click(self);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 showwindow(strtoint(ehandle.text),SW_SHOW);
end;

end.


meikl

--- paste end

matches not your needs, but may give a suggestion how to do it

meikl ;-)

hi, igor :-)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6311459
meikl :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6311476
hmm,
my sample doesn't use enumwindows,
it uses another alternative way,
maybe i should dig again in my paq

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6311493
meikl,
yes, it's look like big enought :-)
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6311585
hopefully madshi isn't angry about me
its unit at

www.madshi.net/enumStuff.zip

makes all easier

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6311760
Why should I be angry? It's always nice to be referenced by other experts...   :-)

Igor, your NextWindow function needs to have a "bool" result, which has to be set to true. Otherwise the enumeration may stop, depending on random.

meikl, the documentation about EnumWindows sais this: "This function is more reliable than calling the GetWindow function in a loop. An application that calls GetWindow to perform this task risks being caught in an infinite loop or referencing a handle to a window that has been destroyed.". So we should really better use EnumWindows.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshkov
ID: 6311787
Thank you Madshi!
OK, Igor, can you please rewrite your example?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6311802
:-) i know, madshi, just got the wrong sample from my paq
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6311810
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshkov
ID: 6316326
Thank you gays!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6316553
Ok,
here is it.

function NextWindow(H,V:Integer): Boolean; stdcall;
var
 C: array[0..255] of char;
begin
 GetClassName(H, C, 255);

 if C = 'TForm1' then
   ShowWindow(H, SW_MINIMIZE);
 EnumChildWindows(H, @NextWindow, V);
 Result := true;
end;

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 EnumWindows(@NextWindow, 0);
end;


Thanx for the points.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6316588
Ehmm... "Boolean" is 1 byte long. In fact it has to be "BOOL", which is 4 byte long. Well, it doesn't really matter much, because the result is returned in the register EAX, which is already 4 bytes long, but, hey, I'm a perfectionist...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neshkov
ID: 6316650
Hey Madshi, are you a german? ;)
...Best Regards
0