Solved

a problem about shell

Posted on 2001-07-24
4
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to click the startMenu and the system will popup the Menue that is design by me not the former menu.
who can do this
0
Comment
Question by:lovedelphi
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
Comment Utility
listening...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
when the startmenu is activated by the windows key on the keyboard it send a CBT_SYSCOMMAND with a wParam of SC_TASKLIST ,you can catch that with a system hook and cancel it or show a message etc but i couldnt get catching if someone clicks on the startbutton with mouse working.

There is one way by hiding the startbutton so they have no choice but to use the key also if they have no windows key on keyboard you can add a button on your form that calls SendMessage(Form1.Handle,WM_SYSCOMMAND,SC_TASKLIST,0);
which will show the real one if you wanted to..
kindof a workaround i know .. ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155964.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155966.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168154.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172644.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219096.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234326.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243352.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269343.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243740.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be PAQ/Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0