Solved

Intel PC camera no longer works

Posted on 2001-07-24
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Since updating my Matrox G450 video driver on my HP Vectra VL400 system, my Intel Deluxe PC Camera (model CS330) no longer works and I get an error message stating "Unable to connect to capture device (e.g., camera). If another application is using the capture device, close it." I know it is the video driver because on a clean install the camera works but as soon as I update the driver, it stops working (I get a black image window). The original driver is dated 8/26/2000 (not sure
which version) and the update is version 6.22.010 release 3/19/2001 as downloaded from the HP Vectra
support page. Even when I try to reinstall the original driver after installing the updated driver, it still doesn't work. I have combed the Intel support site for this specific error and verified all their recommended actions and confirmed that my system has all the core USB files installed. No luck at the HP site. I even tried removing the Intel Create and Share software and reinstalling it after the driver update but that
didn't help. All other connected USB peripherals work.
Any suggestions?

OS: Win98 SE

0
Comment
Question by:tmue
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6312159
Hi tmue,
This is interesting -
Have a look at this page:
http://www.intel.com/employee/tips.htm
(look at the downloads section at the bottom. Maybe try downloading the matrox driver from the manufacturer's website rather than HP...)

Have you tried the camera on a different USB port? Why do you need the latest driver? If the original driver works fine then maybe just keep it on your system...

Unless you specifically require the New features listed below in the page below then I would stick with the old driver...
http://www.support.vectra.hp.com/vectrasupport/level4/901vdf794en/901vdf794en.html
Also - maybe report this problem to HP in the feedback page below as it may be a problem they are unaware of...

Is this PC an 'Intel Home PC' - part of the Intel Home PC program? Do you know anybody else with the same system?
If so, would it be possible do get them to download the driver also and try it oo their system?
I am going to try testing this on our lab PC here - I will keep you posted.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6312650
Make sure that even though you have installed the correct drivers for your Graphics card that your monitor was not messed up somehow.  I have seen a monitor that is simply listed as a "default Windows Monitor" lose several functions.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmue
ID: 6313935
For Cokane:
Yes, this is an Intel Home PC. I had tried the Matrox drivers from both the HP and Matrox websites. Same problem. What is interesting is that the HP site states to remove the driver through Start/Program/Matrox Power Desk application. I have no Matrox Power Desk app in the Program branch. I removed the driver through Control Panel Add/Remove Programs. Don't know if this would make the difference. I had no compelling reason to update the driver other than I like to keep my drivers current due to new features/bug fixes/compatability issues. My other concern was that the original driver might not support DirectX8, although I don't know this to be true. I could stick with the old driver but then I would have to do a complete clean install again (for the umpteenth time) and I don't want to bother right now reinstalling all my other apps. Besides, at some point I would think of updating the driver, mainly for gaming.

Yes, I did try the camera on the other USB port.

I know others who have the same system and will ask if they have/will try to to update their driver, although I probably wont get that kind of support (not many want to willingly mess up their system). I would very much appreciate you being able to test it out on your lab PC. My system has the CD-R/W and DVD drivesin case that matters. I shall keep playing around and wait for your feedback. Thanks.

For Pbessman:
Thanks for your feedack. My mopnitor is still listed correctly and all functions work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 300 total points
ID: 6316947
tmue
Try going to control panel, display, settings, advanced,
adaptor, change - use this wizard to apply the latest driver from the files that you have downloaded...
Do not remove the driver before doing this but rather just allow it to find an updated version and install it directly...
I need to try a few other things but I'll get back to you...
Cathal
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6317005
Try tweaking some of the settings under the path listed in the above post - there's a lot that can be tweaked with thi graphics card - any one of which could fix your problem.
Maybe change a few settings one at a time and test the camera after each change - just remeber to change them back afterwards...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6317023
It may be worth trying the other driver for windows98:
(6.53.016)
http://www.support.vectra.hp.com/vectrasupport/level4/901vdg034en.exe.html

- it is a driver that is mainly for optimising the dual head capability but it may just give us an insight into the cause of the problem... it is worth a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmue
ID: 6323020
Cokane:
My problem is solved, although not directly related to an answer you provided, your suggestions certainly allowed me to play around and finally find the solution. I had to go in to device manager, where there was an "Imaging Device" entry. Under that was "Intel USB Video Camera". I clicked "remove" to remove the device and then "refresh" to force Windows to reinstall the device drivers. It worked. Very happy! Not sure why the video driver update would corrupt this device. BTW, I did try the other driver you posted and that didn't fix it either. I'm awarding you the answer (please turn it in to an answer). Thanks for all your helpful advice, time, and support.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6326460
Tom
Glad you got your problem solved...
In order to accept one of my comments as answer just click on the 'accept comment as answer' button beside the comment...

Cathal
0