[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

classname for adobe acrobat reader

Posted on 2001-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all i am using this code to find tha valid path of the docuemtn opened inside a word application...
the ccde is
***********
Set app = GetObject(, "Word.application")
If app Is Nothing Then
    MsgBox "There is no active WORD Session"
Else
appWord.activedocument.Name
MsgBox app.activedocument.FullName
End If
**********

How can i do this same thing for Adode Acrobat Reader...
please help...soon
Points will not be an issuse if my problem gets solved...
0
Comment
Question by:khacharn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 400 total points
ID: 6312971
Acrobat Reader does not support OLE automation.  See http://support.adobe.com/devsup/devsup.nsf/docs/50709.htm for details.  You have to use the full Acrobat product for this level of access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6313151
there must be some way of accessing the file opened in the adobe acrobat...
someone please help me...
khacharn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6313181
The only alternative approach that comes to mind is to test for the existence of a window having a title starting with the text "Acrobat Reader".  The name of the document opened, if any, will be in square brackets in the window title.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6802974
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0