Solved

sending email using vb

Posted on 2001-07-24
9
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I got outlook express installed on my pc with my own username (UID) & PWD
I want to send email where following code does not put my compose mail in outbox tell me where em i wrong
Private Sub Command3_Click() 'Send e-mail
Dim olapp As Object
Dim oitem As Object

Set olapp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
(I DOUDBT CREEATOBJECT("Outlook.Application")IS NOT MEANT FOR OUTLOOK EXPRESS)
Set oitem = olapp.CreateItem(0)

With oitem
  .Subject = Text2.Text
  .To = Label3.Caption
  .Body = Text3.Text
  .Send
End With
Set olapp = Nothing
Set oitem = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:hemantn
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 30 total points
ID: 6312117
Hi hemanth,

FYI, CreateObject("Outlook.Application") method is actually create an instance of Microsoft Outlook, Not Outlook Express..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6312120
The PROGID of "Outlook.Application" is to get a reference to Outlook 97/98/2000/2002 and not Outlook Express.  Outlook Express has no automation object to speak of, so if you want to send mail using Outlook Express, you have to use Simple MAPI (or the MAPI control that comes with VB) to get the job done.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6312127
Hi hemanth,

Similar Question: Outlook in VB (Waiting for answer)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20156006
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6312186
If it's just sending email you're interested in - not bothered about it going via OE then try looking at the free component at

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/top10/int4.shtml

I can recommend it

Regards
GK
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6312234
Hi,

I suspect that the proper (GeoffKell) reference is:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/040300-1.shtml

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6312267
Example using the mapi controls

Private Sub mnuEmail_Click()
   
   On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   MousePointer = vbHourglass
   ctlMAPISession.SignOn  'mapi control
   
   If (ctlMAPISession.SessionId <> 0) Then
       With ctlMAPIMessages
       
       .SessionId = ctlMAPISession.SessionId
       .Compose
       
       Dim szText As String
           szText = vbCrLf + "Text Message Area"
           .MsgNoteText = szText + vbCrLf + vbCrLf + vbCrLf
           .AttachmentPathName = m_szVdfFile  'your file name here
           .AttachmentPosition = Len(.MsgNoteText) - 1
       End If
       
       .AddressResolveUI = True
       .send True
       
       End With
   End If
   
   MousePointer = vbDefault
   If (ctlMAPISession.SessionId <> 0) Then
       ctlMAPISession.SignOff
   End If
   
   Exit Sub
   
ErrorHandler:
   If (Err.Number <> 32001) Then
       MsgBox Err.Description, vbExclamation, "Mail"
   End If
   MousePointer = vbDefault
   
   If (ctlMAPISession.SessionId <> 0) Then
       ctlMAPISession.SignOff
   End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6312404
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006198
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084235.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20095093.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120138.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125984.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156074.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291399.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088556.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7125633
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0