Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text Highighting

Posted on 2001-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have an app where I would like to highlight a section of text in an Edit box, I know how to highlight the whole text (by drawing the text), however am unsure as to how I can highlight a section.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mattlaver
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 6312296
Setting the properties SelStart and SelLength is the correct way to highlight text in a TEdit. See Delphi help for a sample.
If you use a Windows edit box then send a EM_SETSEL message to the control. See Windows SDK help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6313178
hi,

try this:

// HighLightText(Edit1, 1, 3);
Procedure HighLightText(Edit : TEdit; nStart, nEnd : Integer);
Begin
 Windows.SetFocus(Edit.Handle);
 Edit.Perform(EM_SetSel, nStart-1, nEnd);
End;

GL
BUG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6314126
Hello

  Try that by send message  EM_SETSEL

  Edit1.SetFocus;
  SendMessage(Edit1.Handle, EM_SETSEL, 2, 7);

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6321102
and what about

Edit1.Selstart := 2;
Edit1.SelLength := 7;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mattlaver
ID: 6326127
Thanks, should have known...
0