Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Computer Name List

Posted on 2001-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Ok, I'm trying to write a Small version of network Neighbour hood. What I would like to do is some how get a list of all computers on a network and what resources they have ie.

Computer 1 - C Share
           - D Share
Computer 2 - A Share

etc....

I would like the quickest and simplest method of doing this. I Do not require any listings beyond the share names.

0
Comment
Question by:MICS
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6312602
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/network/netserverenumver.htm

Is a great sample project to get all information on a network.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6312646
<listening..>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6312757
<mee too>
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6312774
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 6312838
Ok, Thanks for that information, It helped with the list of comoputers, but how do i get a list of their shared resources???


Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6312922
MICS, the second link does it, I just ran it as a test on my network, it does take a long time enumerating novell resources, though some of that may be that the servers are in a different location. Adding doevents after the list1.additem line in the form may help to show that something is still happening. Be patient and you will get the results you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6312932
:ping:
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 6312952
Ok, Thanks for that information, It helped with the list of comoputers, but how do i get a list of their shared resources???


Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 6312981
that code takes some time to process, do you know of a way that i can give it a computer name it return a list of the shares?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 900 total points
ID: 6315358
Take a look at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=634
for pure API way
But more easy is to use Shell object automation:
Dim oShell As Object
Dim sText As String

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Dim fld As Object
  Set oShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
  Set fld = oShell.NameSpace(18) 'ssfNetwork = 18
  EnumFoldersUnder fld, 0
  Set fld = Nothing
  Text1 = sText
End Sub

Private Sub EnumFoldersUnder(ByVal fld As Object, ByVal iLevel As Integer)
  Dim fldItem As Object
  Dim s As String
  On Error Resume Next
  For Each fldItem In fld.Items
      s = String(iLevel * 5, " ") & fldItem.Name
      sText = sText & s & vbCrLf
      If fldItem.IsFolder Then
'You may increas/decrease level
'But it may take a lot of time to enum all resources
         If iLevel < 3 Then EnumFoldersUnder fldItem.GetFolder, iLevel + 1
      End If
  Next
  Set fldItm = Nothing
  Set fld = Nothing
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
   Set oShell = Nothing
End Sub

For Full working sample of shell automation take a look at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2977

Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6315378
Or, just download my contorls from the last link (http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2977), place FolderTree on Form and at Form_Load Event:

Set FolderTree1.RootFolder = FolderTree1.ShellNameSpace(18)

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 6323048
Just so everyone knows, if i use a part of your code I will create another question, and give everyone points for getting me closer to my solution

Ok we are getting close, I Only want the shared folders to list, I dont want the "Printers" or "Scheduled Tasks".


Can anyone help here?

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6325058
If you're using shell automation just check Folder.IsFileSystem property.
BTW, I used late binding (Set oShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")) in my code above. You can use early binding - add reference to Shell control and automation (shdoc401.dll) and you can look at all objects/methods/properties through F2.

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 6326526
Just so everyone knows, if i use a part of your code I will create another question, and give everyone points for getting me closer to my solution

Ok we are getting close, I Only want the shared folders to list, I dont want the "Printers" or "Scheduled Tasks".


Can anyone help here?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MICS
ID: 6326576
ok. so I used folderitem.isFolder and FolderItem.Type to list the needed items. But now I have another Problem. What do i do if there is a user ID and Password i need to connect to a computer?

ho do i get it to ask for the Password?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6905667
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240640.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261587.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279360.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0