[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CGI on NT

Posted on 2001-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am looking to find how to tell the program where PERL is located on an NT box. I know !/usr/bin/perl on a UNIX box but don't know the format for an NT box. Additionally I was told the I must "map perl", and have no idea what that means or how to do it. any help??!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msonstein
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
interiot earned 100 total points
ID: 6313043
To locate perl, look in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ActiveState\ActivePerl\620\(default).

By "map", perhaps you mean associate files with a .pl extension with the perl interpretter?  If it is, follow the instructions at http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Reference/Products/ActivePerl/faq/Windows/ActivePerl-Winfaq4.html#How_do_I_associate_Perl_scripts_
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6313597
all you need to do is put the perl bin directory in your path and enviroment variables.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:msonstein
ID: 6313989
interiot,

when to the site you suggested and found pl2bat. I ran that and I got the bat file. I entered that into my html page, but I get a 405 error?? any comments
I can't change the enviro variable, this is a .edu site and I am running a sub-site on thier machine.

thanks
Mark
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6334126
I use
!# c:/path/to/perlfolder/bin/perl.exe

and it works!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 6348584
Dear to use perl on NT try this.
as u give path on linux same u have to give path here like this.

#!c:\perl5\bin\perl

Its mean that the path where the perl.exe is located in ur system.

The path of perl.exe according to above statement is "c:\perl5\bin\perl.exe"

other things are same.

Regards,
Shirjeel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paintbrush
ID: 6462313
You can also go to Windows NT command line and do the following:

There is a facility called "file extension associations" that will
work in Windows NT 4.0.  This can be manipulated via the two
commands "assoc" and "ftype" that come standard with Windows NT
4.0.  Type "ftype /?" for a complete example of how to set this
up for perl scripts (Say what?  You thought Windows NT wasn't
perl-ready? :).

ASSOC .pl=PerlScript
FTYPE PerlScript=perl.exe %1 % *

This allows you to simply double click on a  myscript.pl  file and it will execute because now windows NT knows what program to use to process files with .pl extension.

Also if you are running a web server and using it to call perl scripts they will will run fine and you don't have to specify exact location of perl.exe (#!c:\perl5\bin\perl)  in the first line of the script.

Hope this helps!

- paintbrush
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 6697089
msonstein,

Did you get the solution you were looking for?

What solution, if any, did you use?

Please let us know.

If you have already found the solution on your own or this question has become obsolete, please go ahead
and delete this question.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6699409
Please update/finalize this question.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6903905
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0