Solved

ASP Upload LARGE FILE

Posted on 2001-07-24
10
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have been using the non component ASP upload for some time for uploading images.

I now need to upload much larger files (10meg+) and the script keeps timing out on that and I need a more robust solution.

Does anyone know a good component based ASP Uploader (preferably a free one).

It doesn't have to be ASP based though it would make life easier if it was.
0
Comment
Question by:niico
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6312780
ASPUpload & SAFileUp are probably two of the best.

Here is a list of all sorts of ASP file managment components.

http://www.aspin.com/home/webapps/fileoper/upload
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
turbosig earned 75 total points
ID: 6313014
have you tried setting your connection / script timeout to a larger value?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6313194
MS Internet Transfer Control? Problem here is that it's OCX, so must be downloaded to client. Plus is, it's freely distributable. It is asynchronus, that is, it return control as soon as the transfer begins (problem here is, it's difficult to know when it's finished)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 6313308
http://www.aspsmart.com -> SmartUpload!
This is the coolest ASP Upload Component I've ever used, and it's free anyway!

But anyway, once again, it is back to a matter of preference!

^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 6313810
Deniel c

I have downloaded the aspsmart component, though it keeps saying page not found on the scripts bit. Any ideas?

Ive followed the installation instructions etc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 6314233
I have got a couple of the other ones to work (including .dll ones) and it keeps saying the script timed out.

I would rather not have to change the script time out - is there a component that does things in a different way so you dont have to do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6314277
SAFileUP (http://www.safileup.com/) as does ASPUpload (http://www.aspupload.com/) works nicely for large files.  But they aren't free.

0
 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 6314300
basically I just need something *very* simple that just uploads a large file.

All of the free ones seem to time out or just plain dont work though..

Seems overkill to pay for one when I just require such simple functionaliry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 6314690
I just tried that and basicall it solves the problem.

It's not ideal cause the user doesn't really get any feedback that something is happening - though it will do.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 6315187
If you want the user to see something, you could simply set up a splash screen with a performace meter, etc. or a counter that mimics your connection timeout.
0