Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connector to SQL server

Posted on 2001-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Any ideas on how to connect to a SQL server database? I don't want to follow the ODBC route. I would like the users to think they are still in Notes while accessing SQL data. I need connector classes for back-end script?
0
Comment
Question by:deonva
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6314260
In native client or in web?

If in LotusClient: do you have the ODBC drivers on server (do you use LS:DO )?
Are you familar with the NotesAgent.RunOnServer(ParamDocID) method?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deonva
ID: 6316122
zvonko
This is in both instances (client and on web). I'm actually looking for some native I/F and not ODBC. Do you know if such an interfase exists?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6316231
Please explain wath is the database you want to talk to in SQL native.

(for me this is still strange. SQL is only the protocol. This sounds to me like: I want to use HTTP to a server but without a browser... ;-))
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deonva
ID: 6316286
:-))
Nope, the db is Microsoft SQL database running on NT. Does this answer your question? I need to know if there in an I/F other than ODBC between Notes and this db.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6316301
OK, now I understand why you ask for "SQL" without SQL ;-)

but, sorry, I have to look for native MicrosoftSQL interfaces to Notes (and do not beleave to find any).

Again is the question why do you not like to use ODBC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deonva
ID: 6316334
:-))
Nope, the db is Microsoft SQL database running on NT. Does this answer your question? I need to know if there in an I/F other than ODBC between Notes and this db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deonva
ID: 6316344
ODBC is my last option as I have to do large bulk transfers of data. Looks like this is my only option though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6316352
yeap.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
typerracer earned 800 total points
ID: 6319738
Not your only option.  Many middleware tools such as Replic-Action, Notrix, and LEI will allow you to perform realtime queries against a back-end SQL database.  However, when it comes down to it, they are just providing a wrapper for ODBC drivers so that you don't have to code all of the looping, error handling, etc. that is associated with proper use of LS:DO and ODBC.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476311
deonva,
No comment has been added lately (948 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to typerracer http:#6319738
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0