Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a global variable to filter a query

Posted on 2001-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I set a global variable up and it?s value is set using data from a form. I then wish  to filter records in a query using this variable. I have tried putting [var name] on the criteria line but this does not work. Has anyone a suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hotathens
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6313129
Have you tried referencing the form directly?

SELECT * FROM tblYourTable WHERE ID = [Forms]![YourFormName]![txtIDSelection]
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hotbudare earned 300 total points
ID: 6313165
You'll have to create UDF that returns the variable's value, something like (in a standard module):

public MyGlobalVar as YourDataType

public function MyGlobalVarValue() as YourDataType

    MyGlobalVarValue=MyGlobalVar
end function

and then use this function in your query.
Please keep in mind that this code has to be in a standard module ...

HTH/EQTA
T.S.U. Mario Osorio
Punto Fijo, Falcon, Venezuela

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6313170
you could also make a public function in a module that returns the variable and use the function in the criteria:

Public Function GetCurrentID() As Long
    GetCurrentID = GlobalID
End Function

SELECT * FROM tblYourTable WHERE ID = GetCurrentID()
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6313184
cjswimmer's answer will suit you best. you don't need to use a function or a global variable if you reference the data from your form directly.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 6313189
create a Public function and set its value to your global variable then reference the Function in your query.

Public Function MyVariable() As Long
     MyVariable = GlobalVariableName
End Function


In the criteria section of your query field just put in   MyVariable()
If your global variable is of numeric type and it hasn't been initialized, MyVariable() will equal zero.
If your global variable is not numeric and has not been initialized, you will probably get an error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hotbudare
ID: 6314199
dovholuk,
You are right, but there's an advantage to my approach, and it is that in my proposed way hotathens will be able to use this query anytime, he'll just have to make sure he's got the appropiate values in the global variable(s)before he uses his query.

BTW, cjswimmer (in his second proposition) and Mach1pro are both using the same approach I originaly stated.

HTH/EQTA
T.S.U. Mario Osorio
Punto Fijo, Falcon, Venezuela

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 6314274
If you will be using the query for a control on a form or for a report, you could write code to do it. For example:

Dim sSQL As String

'UserName is the Global Variable
sSQL = "SELECT Report, User " & _
       "FROM Table2 " & _
       "WHERE (User Like 'all' Or " & _
       "User Like '*" & UserName & "*');"

'Set the controls RowSource to the Sequel        
cboReport.RowSource = sSQL

'Or you can use everything above but change the
'cboReport.RowSource line to this
Report.RecordSource = sSQL

This is just another way to do what has been stated above.

HTH,

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotathens
ID: 6316982
Joe

where would i put the code on the  form ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 6317417
You can put the code in the AfterUpdate event in the control that is used as the criteria. Then the control that needs this as a RowSource will automatically be updated with this criteria from your Global Variable.

HTH,

Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6365652
any update hotathens?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hotbudare
ID: 6377373
Thanks a lot hotathens ... but why the "B" grade?
0