?
Solved

HPGL RO Command not working

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a small test file that is supposed to print some text in PCL, then a rectangle in HPGL. Everything is rotated 90 degrees to print in the landscape direction. The box does not print, and it looks to me like the HPGL RO90 command does not work at all. I'd like a working test file showing this command, or a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:jrucker
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 300 total points
ID: 6320402
jrucker

Are you sure that your printer can print both PCL and HPGL on the same page?  I have not seen this done before - but most of my experience is with CAD programs that only send hpgl to the plotter so it may be possible.

Can you print just the hpgl part with out the PCL?

I will do a little digging in my hpgl commands refs and post a real simple plot file with and with out the rotate command.

All of my hpgl capable equip is at work, so this will have to wait a day or so.

John
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150733
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10312416
Your Question needs  to be awarded  points and  closed,  Please  be fair  to all  who may have helped in Anyways.

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question


MRFIXITPC
0