Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server to AS/400

Posted on 2001-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi..  I am trying to connect SQL server to AS/400.  
I believe we setup a DSN to AS/400 and use OLE DB to connect SQL Server to that DSN and get this problem..
Any suggestions?

Server: Msg 7399, Level 16, State 1
OLE DB provider `MSDASQL` reported an error. A provider-specific error
occurred.
[OLE/DB provider returned message: [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver`s
SQLSetConnectAttr failed]
[OLE/DB provider returned message: [IBM][Client Access ODBC Driver
(32-bit)][DB2/400 SQL]Communication link failure. COMM RC=0x3]"
0
Comment
Question by:Sieger
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6331069
Are you using Client Access as means of connecting to AS400?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 6331259
Yes i am.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfaust
ID: 6402521
I've experience this same problem.  I beleive it may be a shortcoming of the Client Access OLE DB provider.  A workaround would be to create an ODBC datasource to the 400 and connect through that instead.  We've done this and it works well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6890974
Please update and finalize this old, open question.
Moondancer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronkempf earned 400 total points
ID: 7045728
ive had the same problem; and i dont think that mFausts' answer is anything revolutionary..

i cant create the ODBC, or the OLE connection using V4 of the As400 Client Access Express drivers.
0