Solved

Windows 98 won't shutdown

Posted on 2001-07-24
9
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have problem shutting down the computer on my gateway Astro PC.  It is using Windows 98.  Originally we thought ut's because of the USB keyboard and applied the offical patch for that. But it still freezes when I try to shut down. I think it only happens when I try to shut down after getting online.  I have updated IE to version 5.5 with all the updates.  Any idea what's going on and how can I fix it?  
0
Comment
Question by:jiayan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
Comment Utility
hi,
i think the ie5.5 is the culprit here as i have experienced the same problem. after i installed 5.5 i had problems restarting the computer (self assembled). it used to wait for a looooonnnnnngggg time before it finally restarted. i uninstalled 5.5 n now the thing is fixed ....so i we either contact microsoft for a patch to the ie 5.5 or uninstall it for the time being

bye hatim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiayan
Comment Utility
Well, we have the same problem when we only get IE 5.0 installed, that's why we upgraded to IE 5.5 and hope that will be the fix.  It wasn't.

I am pretty sure we installed the windows 98 second edition shutdown supplement as well...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mwright5 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Problems Shutting Down Windows 98 Second Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition


SUMMARY
This article describes how to troubleshoot shutdown and restart problems in Windows 98 Second Edition.

The following topics are discussed in this article:

Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement
Functions Performed During the Shutdown Process
Common Causes of Shutdown Problems
Known Issues

IRQ Steering
Resume on Ring and LAN
Plug & Play BIOS
NVRAM/ESCD
Fast Shutdown Registry Key Is Enabled
Antivirus Program
Replacing the Configmg.vxd File
Troubleshooting



MORE INFORMATION
When Windows 98 Second Edition does not shut down properly, it may appear to stop responding (hang) for several minutes while the following message is displayed on the screen:

Please wait while your computer shuts down
Or, you may see only a blank screen and a blinking cursor, or your computer may restart instead of shutting down.
Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement
Microsoft has released the Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement that addresses shutdown issues on computers with specific hardware and software configurations running Windows 98 Second Edition. These issues include computers restarting when shutting down and computers hanging on shutdown.

Microsoft recommends following the troubleshooting steps that are outlined in this article. If, after following the steps that are outlined in this article, the computer continues to exhibit shutdown problems, Microsoft suggests applying this update. For additional information about how to obtain the Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q239887 Availability of Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement
NOTE: After you apply the Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement, the Disable Fast Shutdown option is no longer listed on the Advanced tab in Msconfig.exe.

Functions Performed During the Shutdown Process
Windows 98 Second Edition tries to perform many functions during the shutdown process, including:
Completion of all disk write functions.
Flushing the disk cache.
Running the Close Window code to close all currently running programs.
Transitioning all Protected-mode drivers to Real mode.
back to the top
Common Causes of Shutdown Problems
Shutdown problems in Windows 98 Second Edition can be caused by any of the following issues:
The Fast Shutdown registry key is enabled.
There is a damaged Exit Windows sound file.
A program or terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program may not close correctly.
An incompatible, damaged, or conflicting device driver is loaded.
There is an incompatible Advanced Power Management (APM) or Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) setting.
There is an incompatible Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) configuration setting.
The computer contains incorrectly configured or damaged hardware.
There is a video adapter that is not assigned an IRQ in real mode.
NOTE: Windows 98 Second Edition includes the latest updates for ACPI, OnNow, and APM. In addition, the Fast Shutdown code that was implemented with the initial release of Windows 98 has been removed to support these new features.

Although Windows 98 Second Edition includes many new drivers, not all third-party manufacturers have had a chance to update their hardware drivers. Some existing computers or devices may require an updated BIOS or device driver to fully support Windows 98 Second Edition.


Known Issues
IRQ Steering
This option allows several PCI devices to share the same interrupt request line (IRQ). If the BIOS is not fully compliant, this option may cause your computer not to shut down properly, even if two or more devices are not sharing an IRQ. To disable PCI bus IRQ Steering, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.


On the Device Manager tab, click System Devices.


Double-click PCI Bus, and then click to clear the Use IRQ Steering check box on the IRQ Steering tab.


Click OK, click OK, and then restart your computer.


After you restart the computer, attempt to shut down your computer again.


If your computer shuts down successfully, you may need to change the BIOS configuration or you may need a BIOS update. For information about how to do so, contact your BIOS manufacturer.
Resume on Ring and LAN
Some shutdown-related issues may be solved by disabling the "Resume on Ring and LAN" feature in the computer's BIOS. For information about how to do so, contact your computer or BIOS manufacturer.
Plug and Play BIOS
In some cases, the BIOS and Windows may not be communicating properly with the computer hardware during the shutdown process. You can configure Windows 98 Second Edition to ignore the presence of a Plug and Play BIOS and communicate directly with the hardware.

NOTE: Use this method for testing purposes only. Leaving the Plug and Play BIOS disabled may cause some hardware to stop working.

To configure Windows not to use the Plug and Play BIOS:
Restart your computer, and press and hold CTRL until you see the Windows 98 Startup menu.


Choose Command Prompt Only.


Type the following line at the command prompt:


cd \windows\system
Rename the Bios.vxd file to Bios.old.


Restart your computer.


After the computer restarts, attempt to shut down Windows.


If the computer shuts down correctly, the system BIOS is likely to be contributing to the shutdown problems. Contact the motherboard or BIOS manufacturer for a possible update.

For additional information about your computer's BIOS, contact your hardware manufacturer or visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/winme/hardware/bios.asp
NVRAM/ESCD
There are specific settings for how the BIOS and Windows interact during the startup and shutdown processes. To check this, disable the NVRAM/ESCD updates feature to determine if doing so resolves the shutdown problem. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.


On the Device Manager tab, double-click System Devices.


Click Plug and Play BIOS, and then click to select the Disable NVRAM / ESCD updates check box on the Settings tab.


Click OK, click OK, and then restart your computer.


After you restart the computer, attempt to shut down your computer again.


Fast Shutdown Registry Key Is Enabled
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

The Microsoft System Configuration utility includes an option to disable Fast Shutdown. If this option is not set in Windows 98 Second Edition, your computer may reboot instead of shutting down. To resolve this issue, change the FastReboot data value from 1 to 0 in the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown
NOTE: After you apply the Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement, the Disable Fast Shutdown option is no longer listed on the Advanced tab in Msconfig.exe.
Antivirus Program
If you have an antivirus program that is configured to scan your floppy disk drive when you shut down your computer, your computer may stop responding. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q231666 Antivirus Program Causes Computer to Stop Responding When You Shut Down
Replacing the Configmg.vxd File
Microsoft has become aware that some customers have replaced the Windows 98 Second Edition version of the Configmg.vxd file with the Windows 98 version to address shutdown issues. Microsoft strongly recommends that you not do this. This is an untested scenario that could result in fatal error messages, CPI errors, and hardware failures. The Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement detects whether the appropriate version of the Configmg.vxd file is installed, and replaces any earlier version with the Windows 98 Second Edition version.




0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
jiayan
The accepted answer is a cut and paste from the link I posted in my first comment
Problems Shutting Down Windows 98 Second Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/0/96.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hi jiayan, If you will post a new question in this Topic Area called Points for rayt333, and in the comment box say *For your help in solving this issue in question # 20156261*

I will add 200 points to give him to your account.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
I have added 200 points to your availble point total.

ComTech
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiayan
Comment Utility
opps, I will do that.
0