Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

https:// question

Posted on 2001-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am new to https:// so bear with me:

Here at work, we have a extranet site. We are running IIS 5.0 with https:// on. We are having a problem with content being displayed.

If you are her at work on our network, you can see all of the images and everything perfect and fine. But if you dial up from home (which I do not), but if you dial up at home and access the site, theimages are not displayed.

I have been asked to investigate this. The first thing I noticed is that when you access the site, the url is not a https. From a dial up, it is https://.

Is this a web server issue or is this a network related issue. Any input, or advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:slimbx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 140 total points
ID: 6319737
I am going to venture a guess that this has something to do with the code for the web pages and, perhaps, the configuration of the web server.

Clearly, when you are accessing the site internally, SSL is NOT being used (otherwise the URL would be https).

Have you configured IIS to REQUIRE SSL for all the directories you need it to?

Just throwing out some guesses.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:black
ID: 6325596
I think TTom's right, you should not be able to view an SSL site using HTTP, it should give you an error saying use HTTPS. Make sure your entire site requires SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimbx
ID: 6326915
I forwarded this along, and they figure out what happened. Thank you for you help and sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 6327434
No problem at all!  Glad to be of assistance.

Tom
0