Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DreamWeaver 4 screws up the HTML code for images, links - HELP!!!

Posted on 2001-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Am creating web pages with DW4.  The desired structure on the TARGET site is a root directory where the INDEX.HTM file is found, then two subdirectories under that, one called BUTTONS and another called IMAGES.  Real simple and straightforward.

But developing these pages on my own machine BEFORE I put it on the server, the "root" directory is c:\test\webpage\index and of course the other two subdirectories are c:\test\webpage\buttons and c:\test\webpage\images.

When I add an image or a link in DW4 to the page, DW4 saves the code, instead of simply "image\picture.gif" as "c:\test\webpage\image\picture.gif".  ARGH!  And even when I go into the html source file (gasp, with dos edit, since MS word screws it up even worse), then go back into DW4, DW4 changes it all back to the garbage again.

I can't believe I'm the first to have this problem, but the help files are useless and it is not obvious.  Greatly appreciated if you could point me in the right direction, step by step, on how to accomplish what is presumably a very simple thing.

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jarnold
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:windlander
ID: 6315860
You try to put "..\image\picture.gif" and save it.
After that try to reopen it , see whether can be change or not.

"..\" mean that it would search the sub location in automatically no matter you already upload into the web or remove into other places.

I think DW4 have the ability by searching automatically for the location of the picture so when it doens't find your images, it would activate.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6317996
You need to "Define Sites" in order to have a properly linked site. As it is now Dreamweaver has defaulted to making your HD the root directory but when you upload the site the root directory is going to be the one that contains the index file. So, define sites and tell it what and where you want to make your root directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dionysus
ID: 6319154
I don't know why you're having that problem.  Even if you site is undefined, once you have opened it and saved it - it shouldn't change the links - UNLESS you MOVE the page after.

Best bet is to define the site, but even if you don't.. keep your site in one place... keep the links relative and you should have no trouble at all when you upload it.

I'm curious, however, why are you not using DW4's HTML code editor? It works great, esp for what you're saying.. just do a search and replace,  find  "c"\test\webpage\" and replace with blank.

Good luck,
Dion

PS Weed..you're everywhere man! And you're good..I'll give you that...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
ID: 6319287
Thanks.  DM4 is a powerful program, although not real intuitive, and the help files could use a bit of turbo-charging too.  After moving the entire site from  being several subdirectories deep on my hard drive to being just off c: and then using DEFINE SITE, it seems to be behaving itself now.  Very frustrating before.  Is there also a way to have DM4 automatically FTP any/all changed files to the web server as I complete sections of the site?

Thanks
Jon
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6319512
Not automatically no. But you can tell it to upload an html with all its dependant files.
0