?
Solved

easy???Delphi Report!!!!

Posted on 2001-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Well I have been trying and trying but I don' understand what's the problem

well I want to do a report like this

--------------
Client 1
 Import    50
 Import    20
 Import    10
 Import    10
   Subtotal 90
--------------
Client 2
 Import    40
 Import    20
 Import    10
 Import    10
   Subtotal 80
--------------
.
.
.
.
.

That's all that I want to do,,, I did it with "Groups bands" and footer an detail and I tested the example that delphi 4 and delphi 5 contain....
The group is ok but the SubTotal is a total acumulate and it's not and subtotal by group....
i mean...
my report shows something like this
--------------
Client 1
 Import    50
 Import    20
 Import    10
 Import    10
   Subtotal 90
--------------
Client 2
 Import    40
 Import    20
 Import    10
 Import    10
   Subtotal 170
--------------
as U seen it's not that I want to show...It's wrong...
I used an expression to show the "Subtotal"....
Can U explain me how can I do it???
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6313881
You need to reset your count with each group. There is a flag for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6313970
and How can I do it....????
does quick report do it automatically????

can U explain me? please.....?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6314217
in your TQRExpr-Object, which i guess you use is a property named resetAfterPrint

set this property to True

from the help

property ResetAfterPrint : Boolean

Description

Set ResetAfterPrint to True if the result of the expressions should be reset to 0 after the component is printed. This is useful for printing totals in group footers where you want the result to reflect only a subset of the records.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6314284
Sorry, didn't remember specifics of where the flag was, as I don't use quick reports anymore.  : )
0