Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error routine

Posted on 2001-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Friends,
   i want to do folowing type of functionality.
   in main routine i hae error handler. and some sub routines have been called. in that subroutine if error raises then i want to pick that subroutines name parameter( so that in main routine i can understand where error is raised) pass it to main routine. is it possible?
thanks,
shrirang  
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6314107
It cannot give you dynamically what sub has raised the error, you have to code it accordingly. That is hard code the sub, as you will not change the name often for the sub it is OK !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6314176
Hello Hemanth,
That is fine. i am not going to change the name of the routines. but some error occurs in subroutine then control will move to main routine error handler and it passes the name of the subroutine in which error occured. so that i can send mail to administrator where error has occured

Thanks,
 shrirang
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6314218
Notes log would be appropriate to log the errors so that from anywhere you can log the errors.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6317479
i want to take action when error occurs in the main routine. not in the subroutine. so i want some parameter to be passed from the suroutine and in main error routine i would write code to handle that coresponds to subroutine.
      another think what i feel that. once error occurs in the subroutine then subroutine error handler will handle that error and that won't pass control to main routine error handle. where actually i want to write a code.

thanks,
shrirang
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
typerracer earned 120 total points
ID: 6319730
Shrirang,

It sounds like you want a way to identify what subroutine raised the error being reported by the main error routine.  If so, try the following:

' In the global Declarations define g_sCurrentSubroutine

Dim g_sCurrentSubroutine as string

' at the beginning of each subroutine, add the following lines of code:

Dim sLastSubroutine as string

sLastSubroutine = g_sCurrentSubroutine
g_sCurrentSubroutine = <insert subroutine name here>

' the last line of each subroutine should read:

'reset the current subroutine name only upon successful completion of the subroutine
g_sCurrentSuboutine = sLastSubroutine
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6334953
Thanks  typerracer ,
  Really appreciated.
Shrirang
0