Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mailto in web page brings up outlook express, not new message..

Posted on 2001-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For some reason, when i click an email address on a web page, it only loads the outlook express program , and not the new message box. which it always did until now. how can i reset or change it back that the clicks should bring up the new message box, i tried reinstalling and it didnt help..
0
Comment
Question by:Moysh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6314094
double-click "My Computer" and go to View - Folder Options and the "File Types" tab. scroll down the list of file types till you find the Outlook Express Mail Message type. Open it  and click the edit button (near the bottom). Look at the path in the application field - does it end with a %1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moysh
ID: 6314139
it says this.

"C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe" /eml:%1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6314518
hmm - that's the right the right line. Did you do _anything_ before it changed?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6314540
btw, is it happening on all webpages or just one? I'm no html expert but I wonder if it could be their prob and not yours...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moysh
ID: 6314551
Nope nothing..

and ive restarted 2-3 times.. no luck
 is it a registry problem maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moysh
ID: 6314560
all html pages...im html knowledgable, it my machine definately.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6314600
you can check:
HKCR\Microsoft Internet Mail Message\shell\open\command
shouldbe similar to the path you posted
the "%1" is the secret to opening the new message window..
what happens when you try to use the "send to" feature from word (or from the explorer if you don't have word)?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6316862
The link you have for a mail message is correct.  In the file types area, look for URL:Mailto  (the extension is N/A the description will be URL:MailTo).  The entry for this should be:

"C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe" /mailurl:%1

If it reads correctly, then try starting msimn.exe 1 time with the /reg command line switch. (The /reg switch forces OE to register itself with the O/S.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moysh
ID: 6317201
Thank you that was it!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6317661
NEO!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6320384
you rang... <g>

thanks Moysh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6320576
quick and easy - great work neo!
<got to pat my experts on the back sometimes>
:-)

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6322646
the pat on the back was very much needed after the day I had yesterday.
0