Solved

Buying CD writer

Posted on 2001-07-24
17
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi again,

yesterday i was asking you about the HDD i should buy, and you have convinced me that IBM should be the right choice.Today i'm asking about a CD writer.
First i'd like to say that the writing speed isn't very important for me - the lower bound is 8* writing speed. The MOST inportant for me is it's reliability, and of couse the price. What do you think of a SAMSUNG SW212 unit? Is it worth buying? Its declared performances aren't bad: 12X,8X,32X EIDE interface, 8Mb buffer. Next i saw the WAITEC Saurus 12X,8X,32X,EIDE interface 4MB buffer and, as a last choice YAMAHA CRW-2100E 16X,10X,40X,EIDE. Which one would you choose from the above three? By the way, i heard that Plextors are good, but those on the price list, are too expensive.

As i said before, the reliability is very importat for me, so i'm asking if anyone knows if there are maybe any brands which have a bad "reputation" (i hope that the three units above aren't one of them :-)

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:johnny_35
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6314436
"By the way, i heard that Plextors are good, but those on the price list, are too expensive."

You heard correctly.  Plextor is the Rolls Royce of CD recorders and readers.  If you can save for another month to get one, do so.

Otherwise, of the brands listed, I'd get Philips.  (Yes, I realise you didn't really list them, but that would be my next choice after Plextor)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6314470
PS - If a Plextor 8x4x32 at $99 is too expensive, then just how little were you thinking to spend?

Click "ATAPI & SCSI CD-R(W) Drives" at this link:
http://www.hypermicro.com/store/index.htm
And see the first entry under 'Plextor'.

regards,
magarity

PS - I have ordered hard drives from this mail order vendor before without any problems
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6314529
I'd stay away from the Samsung.  In fact, I've never been happy with ANY Samsung product at all.  In general, I've found that "Made in Korea" is an indication of low quality.

I've been quite pleased with my HP CD-RW as well as a Yamaha SCSI unit that I have in another system. But everything I've ever heard about the Plextor has been good as well.  

I'd also suggest you avoid the Phillips.  Their tech support for PC products is terrible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mdamico
ID: 6314553
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6314556
I would buy the one on special for $70 at Circuit City or Compusa/Staples.

Why ?
Because in 2 years, you are going to get a  4.7 GB DVD-RAM anyway so unless you plan on burning CD's all day, it is not going to make much difference.

Just my 2 cents.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6314637
I agree with Sysexpert, right now CompUSA has some Sonys and others at very good prices.  While they are on sale, I have actually had one fail 115 days into use.  I ended up going back to my HP 8200 series that only does 4X.  There are a lot of good ones out there but to be on the safe side check the warranty.  I was very disturbed to find out Sony is very stick to it on their warranties and at 115 days it was a very expensive paperweight.  I had almost forgot that I had purchased the extended replacemanet warranty(normally I don't but I had forgotten that in this case I did because the price was so low) and at this point I am glad I did.  Look for at least a 1 year warranty, or if you do buy cheap see if the place you buy it from offers a 1-year extension.  That was my saving grace.  I think I spent an extra 10.00 but that beats paying for another 100.00 CD burner. I ended up being able to take it back to CompUSA and they replaced it no questions asked.
http://www.compusa.com/products/category.asp?prodzip=&category_id=454
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MHQ earned 100 total points
ID: 6314649
I've had a HP, working fine until it suddenly didn't recogniced any CDs. Evetually solved it by opening it up and cleaning the lens. (not recomened as step 1)

Except that, I've never heard anything bad about HP and I will probably get one next time I buy a writer. Havn't had any other bad experiences either.

Philips has a very VERY poor program bundle. It declares you as an idiot and that would be ok if you had the choise to go to "advanced mode". But you don't... Not much room for changing things in a more logical manner for a person well known to computers.

I'd recomend a HP. And also, there is seldom need for more than 8x unless you are planinng on using RW often since that will spin in 4x in most 8x. 8x Will take you about 8 minutes to make a CD. Is it worth alot of money to gain the extra 4 minutes saved on a faster system? Not if you don't inted burning CDs in a rush, those are better spent on other components or a better brand of writer.

Regards,
MHQ
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6314999
Also

http://download.mycomputer.com/files/Storage_Backup/Backup/detail.html
List of backup programs including free shareware.

Check reviews in zdnet.com and cnet.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6315007
Whoops - scratch that URL - it is for backups !

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6315689
Note that HPs are usually rebadged models from someone else under HPs name and probably quality assurance.  

Stick with a name brand.  If you've never heard of the name then walk away from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny_35
ID: 6316078
Hi,

...and what about the Waitec drive? Its price isn't bad, but is it alse reliable?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6316719
I have several Samsung burners, no failures, no problems with the bundled Adaptec software, no buffer underruns or ASPI problems. Other than being inexpensive, 80-100 US$.
Speed...as stated above 8X is fast enough unless  you want to spend double. The 8X4X32 or the 8X8X32 are trouble free for those on a limited budget. Depending on the speed of your computer, you may not get the full performance of a 12X drive and be limited to 8X anyway. More information about your computer would help make this decision...eg. FSB speed, processor, memory, etc. I run these burners on several different platforms.
T
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6316876
Spend some extra money!!!

I have tryed Philips and HP they are realy S**T (around 10% unreadable results).
I'm very very very pleased with my Plextor so save some more and buy later!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6320441
Yeah, I had a Philips, and it was a piece of crap.  I just picked up a Sony 12x/8x/32x a few months back, and has worked great, even at 12x write.  The software package that comes with it rules...FAR better than Easy CD Creator.  I'm not sure what they're going for now, but for the performance and software that comes with it, I was pretty impressed and have been quite satisfied.

And believe me...speed will make a difference once you burn something at 12x, and then go back to say, 2x.  Why spend 45 minutes copying something when you can spend 5 minutes doing the same thing...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6320951
johnny_35!!

I didn't mention the other burner I have becouse I forgot the branch name, so I have looked for it last evening...
It is an "Aopen" I'm realy satisfied with it and it is a lot cheaper than Plextor.
The last model has the "Best Buy" Award from PC WORLD, but the other models are also very reliable.
(Read info on http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,52524,pg,4,00.asp).

For info about the AOpen drives look at the last part of page http://www.aopen.com/products/optical/

GL
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny_35
ID: 6330818


Sorry, i couldn't answer before....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 6332261
np, and thanx for the points given :)
0