Solved

Datawindow Bands

Posted on 2001-07-24
8
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Can someone shed some more light on datawindow bands - i.e. header and trailer?  
0
Comment
Question by:payalsethi
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:payalsethi
Comment Utility
Please help!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhatti earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Trail_Footer only applies to reports in a composite DataWindow.

These are the Band properties.
Detail     Header     Footer     Summary      Trailer

With the help of Modify and describe you can change the properties of the datawindows, as height of the band color of the band and so on.

Header uses for text titles, also in your report where you want to show on every page for print documents or the header titles in your datawindow.

please write the concrate, what you want to do with Header and trailer.

in PB Help you can find more about Header and trailer.

I think you should read the PB Help or just write hier the question.

The function GetBandAtPointer()
The function SetPosition() will help you to move objects from one Band to another.

Please read the PB Help for complete information and describe your question.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hink
hink earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Header band is printed on the top of each page. Footer band on the bottom of the page. Other bands are printed between header and footer:

Detail band is printed for each row of the report.

If the DW has groups defined, then there are group header and group trailer bands.

Summary band is printed after the last detail band.

There is no "first page header", but You can use "composite datawindows", that consist of datawindow sequence or other datawindows placement. In this case You can choose, how to page header and footer should behave (by properties NewPage and Trail_footer).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
Comment Utility
Need you more light on datawindow bands?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
Comment Utility
Hi Payalsethi & Hink

Merry Christmas and a happy new year !!!

Best regards

Bhatti
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
Comment Utility
Bhatti

Thank You very much, I wish You the best too.

Hink
0