Solved

To install a USB port

Posted on 2001-07-24
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03

Is it a simple task to install a USB port card (?) to my PC??  I'm running a P133 with Win95.  Is it a complex task I shouldn't even attempt myself??  (I'm the kind of person who never open up the tower case)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mindless
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 100 total points
ID: 6314735
Unless you are using 95b or above, it wont do you any good as the original version of Win95 does not support USB. An upgrade to this version or 98 will allow you to use a USB hub.

As long as it is a Plug and Play card, it will be recognized by your OS. It is then a matter of installing the software (driver) for the card.

As far as the installation, it is not a difficult task as long as you have a free PCI slot for the card. The only way to be assured of this is to open the case and take a look.

If you're still not comfortable about the installation, I would recommend taking your computer to a shop you feel is reputable and letting them do the installation and setup.

Please respond with any other questions.

Good luck,
John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6314783
This link may help you decide if this is a upgrade you want to try yourself.

http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/tutorials/26/1/

I'll look for some others.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6314825
Here's a tutorial on expansion card installation.

http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/tutorials/26/5/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6316845
Also remember that even if your 95 supports USB it is a poor implementation.  You will definitely benefit from an upgrade to 98 (or better) before installing the card.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6319500
If you do upgrade to 98, you'll want as a minimum, 32MB of RAM. 64MB is better. Win98 runs excruciatingly slow with only 16MB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6342109
Glad we could help. Good luck.

John
0