Solved

How to create directory in wide character ?

Posted on 2001-07-24
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi !

I want to create a directory with wide characters (wstring or wchar_t).

The "_wmakepath" function don't let me to create network dir because I have to specify the drive letter and the "_wcreat" function don't let me to create directory (just file).

Can someone help me plz ?

tk

PS: I'm Ms Visual C++ 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:yota1998
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6314487
Did you try _wfullpath() function?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 50 total points
ID: 6314490
>>PS: I'm Ms Visual C++ 6.0

Use

wchar_t* pwszDir = L"\\\\server\\share\\dir";

CreateDirectoryW ( pwszDir, NULL);

Feel free to ask if you need more information or encounter problems!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6314498
Ooops, sorry Axter.

BTW: 'CreateDirectory()' is the 'official' Win32 API for that purpose. The version that takes a UNICODE string is called 'CreateDirectoryW()'
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6314506
jkr,
>>'CreateDirectory()' is the 'official' Win32 API
You're right
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antoinebf
ID: 6314548
Hi,
BTW _wfullpath() is to convert a relative path (with ..\..\) to an absolute path (\temp\blabla\). I don't think it will create a dir, just expand the path...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7021839
Dear yota1998

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7040355
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0