[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Settings...

Posted on 2001-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Im a complete newbie with perl.
Ive just installed Active Perl on my Falcon webserver,
which Im running on Win98,
but cant get the scripts to work in my browser.
All I get is the complete source code in the browser-window.
Any ideas of what I have missed?
regs
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6314890
I don't know falcon, but you need to tell the webserver how to recognise perl scripts and that they need to be executed through active perl.

Consult the documentation for the webserver, that should tell you how to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6315371
peterx,
there are a few possibilities here with this one:

a:  you have not specified the correct path to perl in the shebang line , ie like #!/usr/bin/perl but perl is installed in /perl/bin/perl.

b:  you have missed the following line from your scripts:
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
If so insert after the shebang line and before any other print statements.

c:  your webserver is not yet enabled for cgi.  Typically you will have a config file which you will have to set.  Typically look for ScriptAlias which tells the server to execute any scripts in that directory as cgi or/and AddHandler to tell the webserver to expect file extentions  ie .pl or cgi as perl scripts acroos your website.

regards
Peewee

let me how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6316313
Falcon should be able to handle perl..
www.blueface.com

My serverroot is f:\server\index\
and Perl is located in f:\server\index\bin\perl
so path in scripts is #!/bin/perl

The content type line is there too.

In the webserver ive marked the folder bin as executable.

I also have the path to Perl in autoexec.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6316376
In the servers ISAPI path I gave the path to perl.exe,
but it should be a .dll file, dont know which one i should use...
Theres perl56.dll, perlis.dll and perlSE.dll.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peewee earned 120 total points
ID: 6316706
peterx,

as a test could you:

change the path to perl within a script from

#!/bin/perl

to:

#!/server/index/bin/perl

and run the script within a browser and see what happens.  


regards
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6616355
Hi Peter, had forgot this Q, sorry :-)
Thx for your help!
Regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6616958
no worries,
glad to know you got the solution you wanted..

regards
peewee
0