Solved

Nested with statement bug with Intellisense

Posted on 2001-07-24
8
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have noticed a bug with Visual Interdev:

try this

*****************SAMPLE PAGE*******************
<HTML>
<BODY>
<FORM NAME = "form">
<INPUT TYPE=BUTTON NAME="button" VALUE="CLICK ME">
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

*************************************************

try creating a script:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT>
with (window.document)
   {
   with (form)
      {
      <CODE GOES HERE>
      }
   }


try typing anything in the area <CODE GOES HERE> that would use Intellisense (an alert box, for example).

The result?  Interdev crashes.

Anyone know of a fix for this?

My only workaround is to comment out the second with statement, write the code, uncomment, save and run.
0
Comment
Question by:d_jedi
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6326275
That's the problem of InterDev...it's Intellisense is nice to start out with, but as soon as you start nesting it gets confused...sometimes this means it crashes....sounds like the way you work around this is the best way possible...sorry to say but InterDev is not that good with it's intellisense...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_jedi
ID: 6327312
That was not what I was hoping to hear :->

OK, then.. how do I shut the damned thing off?  

Oh, yes.. and how do I report bugs to Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6330123
I get a crash also, W2K Pro SP2 Interdev SP5.  This bug is real annoying, it's like the old days of DOS where the crashes lose all your work.

My suspicion is this is a W2K bug rather than an Interdev bug, I saw crashes on W2K I never saw using Interdev on W98.

I keep hoping MS will fix this, when Interdev crashes I always wonder why I stick with this product.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 100 total points
ID: 6331913
Hmm...how to shut it off....if I am not mistaking there should be an option for that somewhere...I will look it up for you when I have access to a computer with VI again....

Reporting bugs to Microsoft can be done from their knowledgebase....when you cannot find the answer to your question they provide a link there (as far as I remember) that will allow you to do so...but the feedback sucks so it doesn't really help at all...

Max.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6356502
you could also try:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT>
var objFrm = window.document.formName;
// you can access the form elements by using objFrm.elementName... etc.
<CODE GOES HERE>
</script>

instead of
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT>
with (window.document)
  {
  with (form)
     {
     <CODE GOES HERE>
     }
  }

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6726443
This question has been abandonned, if this question has been resolved by any of the comments above, please finalize by accepting the comment that helped you most...

If you still are having the same question and would like more help, let the experts know so they can help you finalize this question..

Thanks,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6856438
Normal comment part
------------------------------------------
I have been looking at this again, and found that there is NOT an option for turning intellisense off...so all d_jedi can do is just accept the limitations of Visual Interdev and live with that. I have looked all over newsgroups and MSDN and more, nowhere there is a reference for turning of Intellisense...which is stupid as it IS possible in VB and VC++...
------------------------------------------

This question appears to have been abandoned. A question regarding will be left in the Community Support area regarding its disposition; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it there.

A moderator will be asked to resolve the question. Unless there is any objection or futher activity, the recommendation will be to accept the answer of DreamMaster. (strange typing that in as a suggestion) :)

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

In this case it is possible to accept this comment as an answer... :)

Regards,

Max
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883589
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0