Solved

Rate-limit on a Cisco 29xx switch

Posted on 2001-07-24
12
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Ok here's my question.  I know I can do rate-limiting using a Cisco router on a per port basis, however I want to do it very close to the user.  I want to rate-limit on a per port basis on the switch.  For costs I'm using 29xx switches in various locations.  It has to be flexible because the clients are assigned IP's with DHCP.  Has anyone done this on a campus network or another LAN?  I have looked at the policy-map solution but from what I'm seeing, the police command is not active on a switch.  And of course the rate-limit command is only availble on the routers.

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:adorsett
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6314706
29xx switches do not support TCP rate shaping or Committed Access Rate.  You probably cannot do this with the switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
svindler earned 100 total points
ID: 6316470
The closest thing you can get on a 29xx is "port storm-control". This can limit the number of packets (broad-, multi-, or unicast)per second. You probably want 12.0(5) if you want to use this.
Read more before implementing:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/29_35wc/cr/clicmds.htm#xtocid2194665
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6320621
geoffryn is correct that the 2900XL switches do not, by themselves, support rate limiting.

Couple of options as workarounds:
1. Long Range Ethernet switches allow you to set per-port rate limits of 1, 5, or 10 Mb.
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/si/casi/ca2900lr/

2. You could use VLAN's and a "router on a stick" and trunking to route between the VLAN's, and use the rate limiting features of the router using sub-interfaces.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adorsett
ID: 6320724
Ok I like the storm control idea, I'm going to go play with that and see what happens.  The idea of using VLANs and routers to do the work is what I'm trying to stay away from.  This puts added load on the routers and doesn't do the job close enough to the customer for me.  If anyone else has any other ideas please post them.  I just wish that the 29xx had the QoS stuff that comes with CEF (cisco rep listening for future switch/router ideas???).

Thanks,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7803623
This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this question
with the following recommendation:

- delete

if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post it here within 7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore@nw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 7811368
lrmoore, I believe that my suggestion on using "port storm-control" comes very close to what adorsett is trying to achieve, as adorsett also pointed out.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7811413
IMHO, port storm control has nothing to do with rate-limiting as the subject of the question. The real answer, as provided by both myself and geoffryn, is that this particular switch does not do any rate limiting. So, I figured the most fair thing to do would be to delete since adorsett never provided any feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorsett
ID: 7818876
Feel free to delete, that post is 2 years old and I've completed that project.  I have since then found a switch that will do exactly what I want and is the price range of the Cisco 29xx.  The Extreme networks boxes can do this in the wiring closet and can do it based on several metrics.  The port storm control is a backwards way of rate limiting so therefore it is on topic.  I asked how to rate-limit with what I had at my disposal, not to hear that I can't do it on the 29xx, and port storm control is one solution though not the ideal solution.  For anyone in my same shoes that is just one option they can use to attempt a rudimentary rate-limit on the 29xx switch.  *Think outside the box*

Thanks
Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 7820377
So, adorsett, you should either accept my comment as an answer or ask lrmoore to delete the question.

From the original question, it looked like cost was an issue, therefore my suggestion was based on what was possible using the installed equipment. adorsett knew about the ideal solution, using routers.

Of course, if adorsett does not actively makes a decision, lrmoore should take whatever decision you consider most fair. As I have stated in another question, I really appreciate your cleanup effort, and I will accept your decision.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7820975
Hats off to svindler for thinking outside the box. Adorsett, will you accept svindler's comment as your answer and grade appropriately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorsett
ID: 7830229
It was an appropriate answer to my problem.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7830266
Thanks for taking the time to clean this up! I hope we can help you again sometime, or maybe you can join us and help out others as an expert..
0