Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suse Linux: httpd & apache errors

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Can't get my Apache web server to serve pages:

robj3lx01:/etc # httpd -t
Syntax OK
Segmentation fault
robj3lx01:/etc # apachectl start
/usr/sbin/apachectl start: httpd started
robj3lx01:/etc # apachectl stop
/usr/sbin/apachectl stop: httpd (no pid file) not running
robj3lx01:/etc # apachectl configtest
Syntax OK
/usr/sbin/apachectl: line 184: 23354 Segmentation fault      $HTTPD -t
robj3lx01:/etc #


0
Comment
Question by:robjay
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 6324918
IF your logs tell you nothing about why it's segfaulting, your best bet is to re-instll the apache RPM or re-compile apache itself (I know - not fun).

-Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858894
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106729.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156465.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267521.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957217
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0