?
Solved

video editing software

Posted on 2001-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
what do you think is the best video editing software?
0
Comment
Question by:mysthang1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 100 total points
ID: 6315354
Adobe Premiere is highly regarded.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6315724
I used to use premier but found FinalCut Pro to be a much easier program to use, highly flexible, significantly more powerful, and of course....twice the price. Channels like CNN are now using FinalCut Pro to put together their broadcasts. iMovie is the low end, Premier is somewhere above that at low to mid-range, FinalCut is considered Pro-Sumer/high-midlevel, and systems like Media 100's are considered high end but of course those will cost you a few kidneys and an arm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6322414
Adobe Premiere and Ulead Media Studio are those I prefer.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:JayBuys
ID: 6326522
Adobe Premiere would be my choice.  The new version 6.0 has great support for DV and can export files compressed for the web.

FinalCutPro is alright but it's only available for Macintosh.

Personally I do almost everything in Premiere.  If I really wanna get carried away, Adobe After Effects is an awesome program for doing advance video work like compositing.

There are also some lower end less expensive programs like Ulead Media Studio.  It all depends on what you're going to be doing with the software... whether it's home movies of the kids or a feature length film.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6330293
Hi mysthang1,

here the best FREEWARE: MovieXOne from AIST

http://www.aist.com/international/products/moviexone/moviexone_register_download.asp

try it.



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6443298
time to pick an answer mysthang
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11433171
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Delete - Don't Refund Points

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11437112
He asked, we answered. He wanted the best. We told him.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11464077
Asker did not specify platform nor gave feedback. Objection by Weed noted. Since question requested for an opinion instead of a specific solution, and since there's not enough points to split:

Recomendation to Mod = Accept first Comment (d_hall)

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0