?
Solved

Intranet & Internet W2K AD DNS configuration.

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What is the best way to configure our intranet DNS to work efficiently with our internet DNS? We have our internet dns protected by our firewall with a valid IP address, then our intranet(using NAT) dns is being referenced in our internet DNS by a point of origin in the DNS table. As of right now our intranet resolves internet & intranet queries just fine, but I'm getting some errors in the event log that says something like: oversized DNS errors 229. I imagine that it has to do something with the configuration that's in place. I have enabled forwarders in the root dc (intranet DNS) to point to my internet DNS.  Should we take away that point of origin in our internet DNS table & have them as 2 separate DNS, & just leave the forwarders in place?  Any help.
0
Comment
Question by:hadame
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 400 total points
ID: 6315235
-I suggest you leave the forwarders in place, or replace the forwarder IP's with your ISP's DNS server IP's.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6317350
They should be totally seperate DNS servers, both being master neither being slave and the private server using the public as forwarder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadame
ID: 6317817
Thanks Housenet. We are removing that point of origin in the outside DNS table.
0