[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Turtle Graphics Example

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Can someone provide me with a link or code example of the infamous turtle graphics program written in C?
0
Comment
Question by:Dargie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernest022699 earned 80 total points
ID: 6315783
Turtle Graphics is another name for the early education use of LOGO (the language) and a sort-of plotter. The plotter was turtle-looking device that crawled over paper, with a pen which you could lift from the paper or lower into contact with the paper.

If memory serves, you would say the equivalent to "Pen down.  Turn 90 degrees right.  Move forward 3 lengths.  Turn 90 degrees left.  Move forward 2 lengths.  Move backward 4 lengths.  Pen up.".  This would draw a capital T on the paper.

Is that what you are referring to?  If not, what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6315790
By the way, you have some very old questions which need to be resolved.  You can check your question history under your profile if you've forgotten which ones they are....
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9412191
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQed with A grade to Ernest

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Sunny
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0