[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SAVING FOLDERS

Posted on 2001-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there any way to save an enitre folder in outlook express. I want to send the contents of one of my folders to another e-mail or I could store it on a cd if i could create a file from the contents of the folder. Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:EXCALIBER912
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jondexter
ID: 6315703
yes search your Hard drive for files with a DBX extention if you are using Outlook Express 5.  So just do a search for *.dbx and will bring up a full list of your mail folders.  You can then (if outlook express is closed) copy it to a CD and move it to the other computer.  Once the file is on the other computer  Just copy it to the folder where all the DBX files are listed on that computer.  do a search the same way on that computer.  If there is a folder by the same name just rename the one you copying over to a unique name.  Then right click on the file and uncheck the read only from the file and delete the folders.dbx file.  Then start up outlook express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXCALIBER912
ID: 6315760
I am using windows 2000 and Outlook Express 6. Nothing is coming up under *.dbx in find.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6317220
Do a File - Export. A Wizard will come up and you can choose the folder you want to export. But it only exports to MSOutlook and Outlook Express formats. Be sure the other program can import the file format.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jondexter earned 40 total points
ID: 6318281
the expert will not work with Outlook Express the export will ONLY work with outlook the old exchange client on the same partition that Outlook Express resides on.  Remember though OE6 is still beta software so it could still be flakey.  THe reason the files are not showing up though is because you have the option for show hidden files and folders not selected.  Once this option is selected the search will return the result for the DBX files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jondexter
ID: 6318296
oh just in case you are needing help turning that option on in Windows you will need to go to Tools/Folders options/View Tab and you will see the option listed in there.
0