Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing a document

Posted on 2001-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have a document A is prevented copying so I cannot print it, so I intend to write a lotus script by using "CopyAllItem" to copy DocA to DocB and then print out DocB, I can created new DocB from DocA by using "CopyAllItem" command but I don't know how to print out the DocB.

Thanks & Regards,
Tuan.
0
Comment
Question by:tuancd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6315810
Select the docB via some view and print it !

Other method would be to do programatically would be to
edit the document and once you open it print it

like this
Dim ws as New NotesUIWorkspace
dim uidoc as NotesUIDocument

Set uidoc = ws.EditDocument( false, docB )
Call uidoc.Print

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuancd
ID: 6315974
Hi Hermanth,

Thanks for your quick respond, but DocB still can't be printed because of it is inherited the "Disable printing" to be set in the DocA, how can I enable printing on DocB.

Thanks & Regards,
Tuan.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6316273
After copying you should modify the FORM-field: it still refers to the original form with the disable print checkbox.

Make it refer to a form identical to the original: copy the original form to, and reset the disable printing checkbox.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6317285
Remove the field named $KeepPrivate from the document using agent, running against the selected documents. That should be simple instead of copying and then opening and printing.

Formula

FIELD $KeepPrivate := @DeleteField;


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6317289
or if you don't have permission to modify docA , then stick to the copy method and for docB, call removeitem method to remove $keepPrivate.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6317415
Thanks Hemanth, I was looking for that fieldname, but couldn't find/remember it. (I could have checked notes.net....)
;-))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6317450
I would not be my first choise, but perhaps there is another option (while you are playing around with different solutions and pieces of script):

Create a new document (DocB), containing only a RT-field and have an object (in script) refer to that field.

Render your document (to be printed) to that RT-field:

Variant = DocA.RenderToRTItem(NotesRTItem)

Then save, print (and delete) that document.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuancd
ID: 6320773
Thanhs Hermanth, your solution work, but just small question, how can I set one document KeepPrivate by using LotusScript.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6321921
doc.~$KeepPrivate = "2", will prevent from copying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuancd
ID: 6325291
Thanks Herman
0