Solved

Simple Q

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all Experts,

  Just A SIMPLE Question. I'm great to learn Visual Basic programming. I'm fresh here, can u ask this few question and help me to start my visual basic programming?

  Q1. what is the good alternative book should i refer to?
  Q2. How do I improving My programming?
  Q3. What is the first step should I start my VB?
  Q4. What is the latest Version For VB?

Please GIve me the best IDEA.

thanks and appreciate.

0
Comment
Question by:steventia13
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6315721
steventia13,

You treat the experts here with "C" grades, then you come around looking for advice...  I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6315747
And definitely NOT for 10 points
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Maxim10553 earned 10 total points
ID: 6315788
what is the good alternative book should i refer to-> All the Oriely Books are pretty informative, Check out the one on VB http://www.icrossroads.com/~spider/vbbooks4.html

how do i improve-> only way to do this is to CODE, CODE, CODE! just reading the books in not enough, you have to code the logic and run the programs to get a real feel for it

What is the first step should I start my VB-> Try to get a copy of VB Enterprise Edition, it allows u to make custom controls, ActiveX Dll's and EXE's and has some more functionaly than the control creation and standard editions

What is the latest Version For VB->
latest version of VB-> VB 6, although VB .NET(VB 7) is available in beta copies
0