[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RunDLL command or similar to END TASK a stubborn program?

Posted on 2001-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to kill a stubborn program and need a simple routine (or program I can launch) that will kill a process based on either its handle or title (doesn't matter which).  

I'm not good with Windows API programming, but I have tried sending WM_QUIT, etc, and TerminateProcess and TerminateThread to no avail.  The only way I can kill this particular program is to CTRL-ALT-DEL End Task (it pops up another End Task box after a few seconds).  Is there a RunDLL command or similar I can launch?
0
Comment
Question by:jsexton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6316125
hi,
just change the caption to your apps caption ,either in the code or read it from a edit box :

procedure CloseApp(h : HWND);
Var pID,hProcess:DWord;
Begin
GetWindowThreadProcessId(h,@pID);
hProcess:=OpenProcess(PROCESS_TERMINATE,TRUE,pID);
TerminateProcess(hProcess,1);
End;

//TO kill process IMEDIATLY
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
 h : Thandle;
begin
 h := FindWindow(nil,'Untitled - Notepad');
 If h <> 0 Then
CloseApp(h);
 end;

// to close nicely ,give it chance to say do you
//want to save changes to user as in closing
// notepad with some text in it

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
 h : Thandle;
begin
 h := FindWindow(nil,'Untitled - Notepad');
 If h <> 0 Then
  PostMessage(h, WM_CLOSE,0,0);
 end;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6316160
AAAHHH, someone forgot to close the handle again...  :-(

Yep, TerminateProcess is the way to go if you want to kill like Ctrl+Alt+Del does.

Regards, Madshi...  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6316187
oops so i did forgot a Closehandle(:-)

i would try the button2 method first though cause its a bit more nicer than TerminateProcess method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 6319705
I'll give it a whirl tonight.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 6320540
Actually, the PostMessage works beautifully, but I'll remember TerminateProcess() just in case.  Thanks!
0