Solved

startup ftp server

Posted on 2001-07-24
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear all,

   I've installed Red Hat 7.1.However, when I use a win2k machine to make ftp connection to the Red Hat machine, it said: connection reset by peers.How can I start the ftp server on Red Hat?Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hpchong7
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6316188

Check /etc/xinet.d directory for the wu-ftpd file and make sure that in it it has disable=no

Other than that did you install maximum security option during install or medium or none?

Tarik
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hpchong7
ID: 6320499
I've checked the file, I've set back the disable=no, however, I still cannot to the ftp server....BTW, I've forgot what security option i've set, how can I change it now?Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6320614

Oh if yo changed the disable to no and it was yes, you need to reboot or restart xinetd.

What do you mean by security option you changed?

Tarik
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hpchong7
ID: 6320670
Of course I've rebooted, but still in vain.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdaoud earned 20 total points
ID: 6320809

Then check /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny

If you have the line

All:All

in /etc/hosts.deny then you will need to enable ftp access from your network in /etc/hosts.allow by adding the line

in.ftpd: your.win2k.ip.address.here

Let me know how it goes.

Tarik
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hpchong7
ID: 6321075
there is nothing except comments in both hosts.allow and hosts.deny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6321097

You may then need to install the wu-ftp package, you may not have the server or it could not be complete or corrupted.

Try to install the ftp server again (wu-ftpxxx.xxx.xxx.rpm)

Hope this helps.

Tarik
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6330228
well, your ftp could be installed, but not started automatically.

type setup on your console
choose your startup services and make sure your ftp server is enabled to start automatically.
part of your setup menu is the firewall configurations, go into that and customize your firewall configurations, to allow ftp users.
if you want anonymous ftp on linux machine, look in the cd for ano*ftp*.rpm and install it
"rpm -Uvh an*ftp*.rpm " and you should be good to go.
to configure you ftp server you can use  your linuxconf and totally change permission of all users, guest, and anonymous
0