[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hotmail attachments

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
In response to the following complaint --

Whenever I try to download a file, I get a file called "getmsg." When I click
on it, I'm returned to the download page --

Hotmail sent me this reply:

We appreciate the opportunity to assist you. The problem that you are facing
while downloading attachments is caused by the version of the Internet Explorer
5.5. Please upgrade the latest version of Microsoft Internet Explorer
at:http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/default.asp

When you have signed in to your Hotmail account, you view and perform actions
through your browser interface. Often problems that you encounter when using
Hotmail are caused by the configuration of your computer or browser software.
For example, if your mouse isn't working properly, your computer may not be
configured correctly or your browser may not be responding. Or if the message
line is exceeding your screen width and you must scroll to the right to read it,
you might need to change the font sizes and styles in your browser preferences.

Can anyone just tell me what to do to solve this problem? It's only been happening lately.
0
Comment
Question by:angelo020897
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 800 total points
ID: 6319593
I believe that this is a security issue with hotmail. The antivirus that is used by hotmail strips the attachment (the attachment is not in the same place as the email) - and thus it follows the getmsg.htm link which is what you end up with if you only try to "SAVE" the attachment.
What you will need to do in order to actually download the attachment is this:
1.  From hotmail attachment page click on DOWNLOAD FILE and when the download window opens then select OPEN THIS FILE FROM ITS CURRENT LOCATION, the window will reopen, then repeat the process by again selecting OPEN THIS FILE FROM ITS CURRENT LOCATION.
2. Now you will be able to select SAVE THIS FILE TO DISK and download the correct file that you are attempting to download.

>Bev
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7349631
Hello angelo

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to shekerra
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (27.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7404852
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0