[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

shell exec

Posted on 2001-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all,
yet another problem..do we have any funtion called shell as we have in VB script.as wince doen't support window.open() method i cannot change the properties of window.someone said that with shell in VB script we can do that but wince doesnot not support VB script it supports javascript 1.1..please do u have any solution for this.
with regards
saritha
0
Comment
Question by:vsaritha_9
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 40 total points
ID: 6317225
No. You have just about NO control over the user's machine. This is a web page -- it's not a desktop app. You don't know anything about the user's system outside of the browser window, nor can you find out anything about it.

And any links to an app, whether it exists on the client or not, will prompt the user to save or run -- it will NOT just open automatically.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7152075
________________________________________
do not accept this comment as the answer

this question has been abandoned. experts please
post recommendations below to help the moderators.


________________________________________
recommendation
points to ww
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181499
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0