Solved

how to convert data generated by mainframe to oracle db/

Posted on 2001-07-24
6
347 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how do i convert the data generated by Unisys A7-411 Mainframe to oracle database?  

thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:altair1975
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leolkk
ID: 6316573
mainframe! that means it is not a RDBMS database. Maybe convert mainframe data into text file and then using SQL*loader to upload text files into Oracle database. Certainly, tables in ORacle should be defined first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altair1975
ID: 6317481

i already know how to convert from text file to oracle.  but from the data generated by mainframe to text file, that i still don't know how.  will anyone help?

thanks so much!
altair
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 50 total points
ID: 6321402
Hi,

You could start here ...

http://www.uvsoftware.ca/datacnv3.htm

Hope it helps ?

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6321429
Hi,

You can also have a look at

http://www-db.stanford.edu/~ullman/fcdb/oracle/or-load.html

Or you could look at SQL*LOADER which is described here ..

http://www.orafaq.org/faqloadr.htm#WHATIS

SQL*Loader is a bulk loader utility used for moving data from external files into the Oracle database. Its syntax is similar to that of the DB2 Load utility, but comes with more options. SQL*Loader supports various load formats, selective loading, and multi-table loads.

Cheers,

T.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leolkk
ID: 6325316
my experience is that "I need to write program" to change data from Progress database to text file record by record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:altair1975
ID: 6352772
thanks!  i'll be doing the conversion in details on Sep.  the references u gave will surely help
0