Solved

Share Printer NT4 -> Win98

Posted on 2001-07-24
20
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an established NT4 LAN.
I have attached a personal HP LaserJet to one NT4 workstation via parallel and set up to share the printer.
NetBui is added to the one NT workstation with printer.
The routine NT4 workstations can see the shared printer via the sharing workstation.

The Win98 laptop cannot see the shared printer, although it can see the one NT workstation.
The Win98 laptop can use another printer that has HP JetDirect on the network.
I have tried having the Win98 laptop set to log in to NT domain. Result: Win98 laptop can see all NT workstations, however no improvement on reaching the shared printer.

I am unable to set up this Win98 laptop user to use the printer that is shared from their NT4 workstation.

Thanks for any insight,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:dsitech
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Is this perhaps a protocol confusion issue? Are you running TCP/IP in the LAN? Why use NETBEUI on the printer machine only? Does the Laptop use this protocol? Sorry to just provide questions, but the setup doesn't seem to be odd in any way - it should work. I use this kind of setup as well and if problems occur, they are more about finding printer drivers than finding the printers themselves.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
I added NetBui because It seemed to be the way to allow the Win98 machine to see the WinNT workstation. I'll try removing it and observe any response.

Shouldn't I be able to see the printer without the driver being installed? Not being able to see it prevents the installation procedure when running the install CD for a network printer.

Thanks,

Roger

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
Comment Utility
To clear things up a little bit, you do NOT need NETBEUI to use shared printers.

What do the commands
net use
and
net view

tell us ?

Please make sure you did not accidentally only enable file sharing. (It's separated from printer sharing)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Yes, you should see the shared printer without having the driver installed. There is nothing wrong with using NETBEUI, I was just being a bit curious, as it isn't necessary. See the above comment.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
The commands net use and net view should be run on which machine, or both?

My next opportunity to work on this will be Thursday AM HST due to the user taking the laptop home.

Thanks very much,

Roger
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
I believe that in order to see or access a shared resource on ANY NT Wkstn or Server, the Win98 Client must have a user ID on the NT in question. When the Win98 laptop reboots what does he log in as and does he use a pasword. If not set one up and add it as a user on the NT with the shared resource.

HE does refer to "he/she/them/it"  (just to be politically correct)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
Comment Utility
>The commands net use and net view should be run on which machine, or both?

On the client will be fine, but on both won't hurt anyone does it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
Thanks all.

The Win98 laptop is set to Client for MicroSoft Networks as primary login. The user is logging on to the Win98 laptop with the same user-id and PW that is valid on the NT workstation.

net use -> "There are no entries in the list"

net view -> \\BOB_PC  (the workstation we are talking about)

When I go into Network Neighborhood on the Win98 laptop and click on BOB_PC, there are no printers visible.

On the NT workstation, the printer shows as shared (with the supporting hand icon) - permissions on this state that everyone can print.

I'm not aware of any further settings under NT that need to be looked at.

Thanks,

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
Just to be clear, the user is authenticated on a PDC that we have on this LAN.

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
NetBui was removed from the NT workstation with no changes noted.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I think this is a bit odd. I have a similar setup, only not a domain but a workgroup, where an NT4 machine shares a printer with the rest of the workstations (win 9X). No problem. The printer is seen by all other machines. Could this possibly be a policy question, something concerning user rights? I suppose this would be set at the PDC. I assume this 98 machine (and user) logs on to the domain, and so is "cleared" by PDC as a valid user. Or did I get something wrong? It may be an idea to recheck settings in control panel - network applet and client properties.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
If the user is authenticated by the PDC, then that PC can share any resources that the Domain controls but based on your policy settings, may or may not share resources on another Wkstn.  Try this - Create a printer profile on the server mapping the printer  - then share is back to the domain. If the printer is now available to the user that needs it, then your problem is that the PC with the Printer doesn't have permission from that workstation to access it's printer. Try putting in a usercode - password on the NT Workstation and see if it can now access the printer directly.  Having the Server share the printer rather than having individual workstations directly accessing the other wokstation resource is common.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
RID, Yes it very well could be an issue with the PDC, as I feel that this would work fine in the WorkGroup environment.

DTH, Excellent idea, I will try this on Tuesday as the user and laptop are out of the office today.

Thanks to all for your support, I hope to resolve this soon.

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsitech
Comment Utility
I am now focusing on sharing the printer from the NT BDC. I have noted that the Win98 laptop cannot see any of the shared printers off of the BDC in this office. I feel that there is something missing on the Win98 laptop - I can see all the machines in Network Neighborhood, but not any associated printers.

Roger
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbr2c
Comment Utility
Ok, Ok, Ok....

You installed the printer on the NT machine which is connected LPT1. You've shared the printer in FILE AND PRINTER SHARING, you're running TCP/IP, and the the Laptop has an account on the NT machine with printing rights.

YOu can ping the NT machine from the LAptop, do you have the printer driver for the printer in question loaded and properly pathed to the NT share?   From all that I've read here, I agree the problem is likely located at the Laptop itself.     rbr2c

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
Comment Utility
If your going to install Printers on an NT Workstation - in order to have them accessed by anyone - including your servers - you need to have a user profile on that sharing workstation for the user who you want to give access to. If your going to give it access to a server - which will subsequently share it to other workstations, then make sure the Server usercode and password  is added to the workstation user code list.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gibsonpd3620 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Is the printer name longer than 8 characters.  Win98 and Win95 machines can not always see a share that is longer than 8 characters.  It is a tie to 8.3 properties of DOS.  WinNT machines do not have these limitations.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Just tested your suggestion, gibsonpd, and you seem to have nailed it. Hope questioner is still around.
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> PAQ/NO REFUND

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks for finalizing this.
0