Solved

I need a freeware fax component

Posted on 2001-07-24
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need a freeware fax component, does anybody know where to get one from or purchase < $100
0
Comment
Question by:julianpointer
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6316368
hi,
most fax components are old or for working with winfax pro ,i see one on torrys for 129.00 that may help
http://www.torry.net/fax.htm
the one from timeless technologies (faxmerge)


note also this may be of help:

How to send e-mail and faxes from your Delphi/C++ Builder application

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/archive/mapimail.zip

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:julianpointer
ID: 6320140
I need a true fax component that dosn't use another application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6330114
listening... :-)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:asburgoyne
ID: 6333692
I have a component I downloaded a while ago that should work.  I've not had time to test it but the readme indicates that it talks to the modem to send / receive.  Send me your e-mail address & I'll mail it to you to try.

Adam
adam@burgoyne.org.uk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6337823
I would like to have a look at that too! Any chance of adding my address to that mail.
stevewaite@compuserve.com
thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 6351190
Hello

  here's an TFax component with source

http://www.commlinx.com.au/tfax.htm

and here's a Fax component cost around 65$(with source code)
http://www.fractal.nl/nnwfeatures_eng.htm

also there's a component fax with Async Professional, but it's expensive
http://www.turbopower.com/products/APRO/

look for components in component source
http://www.componentsource.com/BuyComponents/default.asp

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0