Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert exe to code

Posted on 2001-07-25
10
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hello...i have a vb exe file, anywhere that i can open the source from the exe or any software that i can use to convert the exe to source code. thank you very much and have a nice day my email account is wong_k@lycos.com
0
Comment
Question by:wong_k
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 200 total points
ID: 6316396
Hi

No decompilers exist for VB5 and 6 (anyone who says otherwise is sh*tting you, native code can't be decompiled and the existing decompilers rely on VB's Psuedo EXE format)

However, there are these I found...

VB3: http://www.geocities.com/rayrxu/vbdownload.html
VB4: http://members.tripod.com/~rat_hole/vb.html (under "Utilities")

These may not work, and certainly wont restore meta data like variable names.

IMHO, if you need a decompiler you are either a) up to no good or b) stupid enough not to back up your own source. Which one is it?

8^P

Good luck

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6316635
If you would just like to get out some parts of VB code (some procedure,...), you could use NuMega SmartCheck (http://www.numega.com/devcenter/sc.shtml). It can be used as decompiler, which outputs VB code.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6318223
"which outputs VB code."
I don't think so. I have using Smartcheck for vb5 and never saw "Code" in the exact meanings of the word.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6318225
Anyway, if the exe is in pseudo-code you will get nothing with that tool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 6318340
Yes I agree with most of the comments on here i have not yet seen a Decompiler for VB4,VB5,VB6 the only one that does work is one for vb3. but saying that there is soneone at this time that has started to create one but how true this is i don't know Can't tell you.

this is a link to a decompiler froum most of it's bull crap but you might get lucky

http://decompiler.com/cgi-bin/UltraBoard/UltraBoard.cgi?action=Headlines&BID=3&SID=38140
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6320302
yes you can get source code out of an exe---with a disassembler good luck he he he
(well you did not say VB source code did you)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6320434
Hi!

Here's just a comment:

FYI, decompilers (from what I heard and know) would only return bits of code with lots of errors - not everything.  On top of that, the variables are with names with no sense in it whatsoever.

I also doubt you'll find many choices of decompilers as a decompiler is harder to write than a compiler : |

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6320436
Good point, pierre!
:))))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6322044
i used this couple years ago :

 http://www.support.ems.ru/~gold/vb5/index.html

to get couple vb5 exe .

but simonbennett  - correct

>>>>
 if you need a decompiler you are either a) up to no good or b) stupid enough not to back up your
own source. Which one is it?
>>>>

In my case we had a contractor, and  he left and deleted all code.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wong_k
ID: 6719668
thank for answer
0