Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Basic question about DISPLAY in COBOL

Posted on 2001-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm new in Cobol for AS400. I wrote some little program with several DISPLAY operators. In my AS400 shows what I wanted to display , but it suspends(stops) after every DISPLAY and wating for me press "Enter" and only after pressing "Enter" it shows me the next DISPLAY.
Why this ?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Maximka2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6316480
This would again seem to be a duplicate of your other question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximka2000
ID: 6316488
Yes you right see my reaction in the first one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Murphey
ID: 6316702
Maximka2000,

The DISPLAY and ACCEPT method are for sending and retrieving operator messages.

I think you have to create a display file and look for the extended DISPLAY and extended ACCEPT method.

Good Luck
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xinger earned 400 total points
ID: 6329038
You may code a
  DISPLAY ... UPON CONSOLE
and you will not be bothered with needing to press Enter.  

But beware that this will place the displayed message on the QSYSOPR message queue.  That may be an acceptable solution depending on your environment (e.g., you are the only one using the machine.)  But if your company has operators who monitor the QSYSOPR message queue, you may make enemies if you do a lot of this.

If you do this, enter the command
  DSPMSG QSYSOPR
to see your DISPLAY's when your program is done.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xinger
ID: 6329147
By golly, there is a simple way to do this...

CRTDSPF FILE(QTEMP/DISPLAY) RSTDSP(*NO) DFRWRT(*YES)
OVRDSPF FILE(QDLBACCDSP) TOFILE(QTEMP/DISPLAY)  
CALL YOURPGM
DLTOVR FILE(QDLBACCDSP)

And then if you have done all this within a PDM utility, press F10 twice to see your displays.  If you are doing this outside of a PDM utility, first CALL QCMD and then press F10 once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximka2000
ID: 6330961
That is exactly what I need.
Thank You very much.
0