Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop's size changing...

Posted on 2001-07-25
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi
I want to make an application like Taskbar (or Microsoft Office Panel) but on the top.
It means the size of the desktop area must be decreased to prevent the others applications to lap this one.
How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:vterekh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6316507
today i'm only guessing

take a look to the systemparametersinfo (or similar)
of the winAPI

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6316596
Give me your address to send you a sample project  or search for TAppBar .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6322037
my address is
vasiliy@universal.savva.ru
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6333430
hello?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6333455
2 kretzschmar:

Hi
I've made use of you idea and i'm reade to grand you the points but ginsonic promised to send me an example and i've been waiting for his code...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6335193
well, ok ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 400 total points
ID: 6336649
sorry for delay, I forgot :( . I send now the sample .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6336738
2 ginsonic:

It's exactly what I need. Thanks for example.

2 kretzschmar:
Using TAppBar it's very simple to make an application like TaskBar. I release from a lot of work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RBritz
ID: 23876477
Ok, mind sharing the code?
0