Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distributing vbrunSp3.exe to client machines

Posted on 2001-07-25
14
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a number of activeX controls that need the vbrunSp3 runtime files.... how can I distribute these files .. that are all stored in the .exe

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Grunge
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6316681
offer a link on your site to download them, tell users that they need to install this before they can use your active x controls
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 6317074
You could create an internet package in Package and deployment wizard and include your runtimes in there. That should take care of (automatic) download of the needed runtimes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:real_cp
ID: 6317106
Yo kikkertm, I remember correctly, this will not install the .exe only download it to the client.

Unless one can convince the CAB procedure to also run the .exe the 'makerp' solution is better. There could be a one-time-only setup procedure that takes care of the install of all required VB controls. By doing this, the CAB files containing the ActiveX controls are as light as possible since they only need the actual control and no supporting dll's

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6317767
makerp ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:real_cp
ID: 6317783
Sorry, the solution posted by the user makerp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6317790
hi there
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 105 total points
ID: 6317800
just tuck a link away on your site that refers to the exe and then the user can either select run from current location or download, in any case they only have to do it once. i think that is a good enough soultion
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333365
that was my initail idea to... however this does not open the dialog box with (run from current location/save)

it simply runs the file on the server

<a href="Vbrun60sp3.exe">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333366
i'm using pws... does this make a difference
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333370
then i get this error

"The specified CGI application misbehaved by not returning a complete set of HTTP headers. The headers it did return are:"

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6333380
zip it up, and download the zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333391
it all gets a bit complicated for people.. (intranet) lot of basic computer knowledge users.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6333402
the thing is pws is limted in configuration, you need to set that directory to dis allow execute access, then it should offer to down load it, i dont know if you can mess with directory permissions in pws?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6336883
permissions can't be altered in pws (from what i can see)... so i'll just have to go to IIS.

cheers
0