Solved

versioning system

Posted on 2001-07-25
13
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Im looking for an easy to use versioning system for windows.

It doesn't have to be hight-tech, I just want to work on a small private webpage with 2 other people without replacing each others files.
0
Comment
Question by:Milamber21
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6317364
Visual SourceSafe is good.  There are no real non "high-tech" solutions, just about every one of these solutions create a small temp dB that the files get moved to when a new version is created.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/ssafe/  It's about $500.

Here's another one; http://www.teamvizor.com/filewatch.php  It's $550!

There are others, but they can get rather expensive...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milamber21
ID: 6321227
A "small private webpage" shouldn't cost me $500, aren't there any shareware/free programs that do this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6322027
That's the problem with these type of programs, they require a lot of work to make it happen correctly.

I have not ran across a shareware/freeware product that will do versioning, but one idea is to keep all the files on a single dev box, then work off that file with exclusive locks.

Sorry I'm not much help, I use SourceSafe myself, it came with my copy of VB6.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
coreyti earned 100 total points
ID: 6325213
<a href="http://www.cvshome.org/">http://www.cvshome.org</a>

CVS (Concurrent Versions System) is quite complete and available for many platforms. There is also a GUI client for Windows at http://www.wincvs.org

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coreyti
ID: 6325214
Sorry about the link errors
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6325310
Hmm.... That looks nice Corey, might require further research.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coreyti
ID: 6325792
Yes, CVS is good stuff. My impression is that SourceSafe isto be pretty popular with developers that are primarily familiar with Windows. CVS is big in the Linux/Open Source community. The great thing is that it has a good deal more power thatn SourceSafe (again, my impression) and it's free! When you find yourself in a much more intensive, full-scale large dev environment, I'd recommend Perforce (not free), but CVS and WinCVS are great for most projects/companies.

Hope it works out.
-corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milamber21
ID: 6326671
I already looked at CVS, but I didn't quite comprehend how to set it up.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6326773
I imagine it would require a bit of reading...  From my  experience, most OpenSource components are written by a small team of talent, therefore the program is understood by them alone.  Unless they do a thorough job of documentation, many items of discussion and need are left out.

What can I say, were developers, not librarians...

I have been playing with it a bit, but not enough to say I'm a pro.  But so far I like it.  It's not SourceSafe though...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
ID: 6331103
mqfranz,

To make anything brilliant it takes person with tallant. And even given that people with one tallant usually
have couple of other tallants thay not necessarily are related. So code guru may have no tallant to write docs.
But with open source you get programs for nothing and they sometime saves you big bucks. So when
next time you will find what cryptic documentation means and will feel that you can write better docs -
please do so! Developers will welcome it. And even if you legally owe nothing to developers, you owe
them morally. So let's make this planet better place together!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milamber21
ID: 6331343
Ive got another solution now, more simple; but in future im sure that I'll use CVS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6332913
Milamber, what was your solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milamber21
ID: 6333199
Using an FTP-Client that does not overwrite newer files local or remote, plus a manually written 'access restriction log', where you check which file is worked on by whom before changing anything.
0