Solved

DNS host-name resolution

Posted on 2001-07-25
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Slightly odd one this ......

iIs it possible to configure DNS resolution to return a non-fully qualified host-name????

For example if I enter the following ....

         host <name>

on a unix box, I currently get ...

         <name>.<domain> a.b.c.d

This is fine but I need to just get .....

         <name>  a.b.c.d   (no domain)

Is it possible to achieve this by DNS configuration or do I need to setup some script filtering etc ?????

Many thanks for any help !!!
0
Comment
Question by:rigsby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6317552
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6317607
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6318001
No, you need a little script filtering. It's not hard though. My version of host requires the following:

#!/bin/bash

echo -n $1
echo -n " "
host $1 | awk 'END {print $4}'


Save the above in your path somewhere, chmod to make it executable, and then

<name of script> <hostname>

If it doesn't work, post the output of your host command here so I can modify the script.

Vijay
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 200 total points
ID: 6318015
In fact, the script can be made into a one-liner:

#!/bin/bash
echo $1 `host $1 | awk 'END {print $4}'`

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6318086
=( that's what I was trying to post... =/ ... bad look today.

I use:
#!/bin/sh
# script.sh - usage: "script.sh <name>"
IPADDR = `host $1 | awk ' {print $2}'`
echo $1 $IPADDR

gets the same result.

=)
-garisoain
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 6321970
Your help is very much appreciated !!!
0